KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

que la tensión de vacío descargue sobre el cuerpo

English translation: to prevent shocks from no-load voltage


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:evitar que la tensión de vacío descargue sobre el cuerpo
English translation:to prevent shocks from no-load voltage
Entered by: Anna Moorby DipTrans

19:13 May 24, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering / Welding /health & safety
Spanish term or phrase: que la tensión de vacío descargue sobre el cuerpo
Must be tired as I can't make heads or tails over this sentence:

Se utilizarán guantes de protección cuando se esté soldando, para evitar quemaduras, cortes y que *la tensión de vacío descargue sobre el cuerpo*

Much appreciated!
patrick32
to prevent shocks from no-load voltage
Explanation:
tensión de vació in welding terms seems to be no-load voltage.
So I assume that when they talk about discharging voltage, they mean electric shocks, basically

just a thought

good luck
xx
Selected response from:

Anna Moorby DipTrans
Grading comment
You got it Anna, Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4so that the vaccum tension discharges onto / over / on the GROUND ? / BODY ?
Gabriel Aramburo Siegert
3to prevent shocks from no-load voltage
Anna Moorby DipTrans
3so that the vacuum tension is discharged onto...
urbanogroup


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
so that the vacuum tension is discharged onto...


Explanation:
not so sure about the rest of the sentence (not sure what "el cuerpo" is in this context), though the term "vacuum tension" does exist

http://www.google.com/search?q="vacuum tension"&hl=en&lr=&cl...


urbanogroup
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
que la tensión de vacío descargue sobre el cuerpo
so that the vaccum tension discharges onto / over / on the GROUND ? / BODY ?


Explanation:
Just some more suggestions. Good luck.

Gabriel Aramburo Siegert
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 48

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
que la tensión de vacío descargue sobre el cuerpo
to prevent shocks from no-load voltage


Explanation:
tensión de vació in welding terms seems to be no-load voltage.
So I assume that when they talk about discharging voltage, they mean electric shocks, basically

just a thought

good luck
xx

Anna Moorby DipTrans
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
You got it Anna, Thanks!




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
PRO (3): bigedsenior, urbanogroup, Gabriel Aramburo Siegert
Non-PRO (1): Anna Moorby DipTrans