KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

Polainas

English translation: gaiters, spats, leggings


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:polainas
English translation:gaiters, spats, leggings
Entered by: xxxOso

19:17 May 24, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering / Welding /Protective clothing
Spanish term or phrase: Polainas
Protective clothing for welding
patrick32
gaiter, spat
Explanation:
Hola Patrick,
Según el Diccionario Bilingüe Simon & Schuster's.
Buena suerte y saludos del Oso ¶:^)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2005-05-24 19:26:18 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Puede ser también *legging* pero no creo que se ajuste a tu contexto. Tal vez las otras dos tampoco y por eso pongo sólo un 3 de seguridad.

polaina, f. legging; gaiter, spat
Simon & Schuster\'s Bilingual Dictionary©

Y por supuesto, debe ir en plural.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2005-05-24 19:29:10 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

gai·ter
(Español, Spanish=polaina)
n.
1.
a. A heavy cloth or leather covering for the leg extending from the instep to the ankle or knee.
b. A similar covering of lightweight, moisture-resistant fabric, used by skiers and hikers.
2. An ankle-high shoe with elastic sides.
3. An overshoe with a cloth top.
4. A high tubular collar fitting closely around the neck, often worn by skiers.

[French guêtre, from Old French guietre, of Germanic origin.]

spat3
n.
A cloth or leather gaiter covering the shoe upper and the ankle and fastening under the shoe with a strap. Often used in the plural.

[Short for spatterdash : SPATTER + DASH1.]

The American Heritage® Dictionary of the English Language

Selected response from:

xxxOso
Grading comment
GRACIAS OSO!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4gaiter, spatxxxOso
4 +1leggings
Daniel Burns
4gaiters
PTLtda


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
gaiter, spat


Explanation:
Hola Patrick,
Según el Diccionario Bilingüe Simon & Schuster's.
Buena suerte y saludos del Oso ¶:^)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2005-05-24 19:26:18 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Puede ser también *legging* pero no creo que se ajuste a tu contexto. Tal vez las otras dos tampoco y por eso pongo sólo un 3 de seguridad.

polaina, f. legging; gaiter, spat
Simon & Schuster\'s Bilingual Dictionary©

Y por supuesto, debe ir en plural.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2005-05-24 19:29:10 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

gai·ter
(Español, Spanish=polaina)
n.
1.
a. A heavy cloth or leather covering for the leg extending from the instep to the ankle or knee.
b. A similar covering of lightweight, moisture-resistant fabric, used by skiers and hikers.
2. An ankle-high shoe with elastic sides.
3. An overshoe with a cloth top.
4. A high tubular collar fitting closely around the neck, often worn by skiers.

[French guêtre, from Old French guietre, of Germanic origin.]

spat3
n.
A cloth or leather gaiter covering the shoe upper and the ankle and fastening under the shoe with a strap. Often used in the plural.

[Short for spatterdash : SPATTER + DASH1.]

The American Heritage® Dictionary of the English Language



xxxOso
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 45
Grading comment
GRACIAS OSO!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ernesto de Lara: spats, definitivamente
7 mins
  -> Muchas gracias, Ernesto ¶:^)

agree  Gabriela Rodriguez
10 mins
  -> ¡Un millón de gracias osunas, Gaby! ¶:^)

agree  jclopezpozas
1 hr
  -> Muchas gracias, jclopezpozas ¶:^)

agree  Claudia Luque Bedregal
5 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias, clb ¶:^)

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
gaiters


Explanation:
hth

PTLtda
Colombia
Works in field
PRO pts in category: 12

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
leggings


Explanation:
....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 20 mins (2005-05-24 21:38:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Docket No. 76-1053 Open this result in new window
... added, were required to wear face shields and protective leggings. When the steel erupted, each employee ... ladleman were not wearing either protective leggings for their lower legs or ...
www.oshrc.gov/decisions/html_1981/76-1053.html -



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 24 mins (2005-05-24 21:41:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

#
CHAIN SAW LEGGINGS Open this result in new window - Translate this page
CJIndustries 2004/1. PERSONAL SAFETY EQUIPMENT. CHAIN SAW LEGGINGS. PROTECTION TO THE FRONT OGF THE. LEGS. EN381-5 CLASS 1. P-44454. £76.00. DEUTSCHE: KETTENSÄGEGAMASCHEN:SCHUTZ ZUM VORDEREN OGF DIE BEINE. ... EN381-5 CLASSE 1. ESPANA: POLAINAS DE LA SIERRA DE LA CADENA:PROTECCIÓN AL OGF DELANTERO ...
www.cjindustries.co.uk/it150017.html - 4k - Cached - More from this site

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 33 mins (2005-05-24 21:50:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

From Webster\'s On-Line Rosetta, with explicit reference to protection for welders:

http://www.websters-online-dictionary.org/definition/legging
Specialty Definitions: Legging
Domain Definitions
Industry
A covering for the leg(without feet)usually of leather or cloth. Source: European Union. (references)
Labor
Leather covering for the leg from the knee to ankle, or the ankle only, offering protection from welding damage and similar risks. Source: European Union. (referencesSpecialty Definitions: Legging


Daniel Burns
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 10

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  analisa: si tiene que ver con un proceso industrial, creo que ésto es lo que va ;-)
15 hrs