KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

la grasera de alta presión en el alemite

English translation: couple the high pressure grease gun to the (grease) fitting


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:la grasera de alta presión en el alemite
English translation:couple the high pressure grease gun to the (grease) fitting
Entered by: Martin Harvey

02:20 Jun 16, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering / profile grinders
Spanish term or phrase: la grasera de alta presión en el alemite
The following appears in a manual for a profile grinder, that is a machine to grind and dress the knives for molders (big woodworking machines) cutterheads:

Sistema hidro-grip del eje portapiedra:
Este sistema debe ser recargado o controlado una vez por semana. Para efectuar la operación se debe sacar el tapón de plástico que tiene el cubre correas y colocar ***la grasera de alta presión en el alemite***. En el otro extremo debe estar colocado el manchón y el tornillo para fijar la piedra ajustado. A continuación darle presión, aproximadamente de 250 a 300 Kgs., retirar la grasera y colocar el tapón de plástico.
En el caso de darle presión sin ajustar el tornillo, para liberar la presión se debe aflojar la alemite para que drene la grasa sobrante.
ATENCIÓN
Nunca darle presión con la grasera al eje sin tener colocado el manchón y el tornillo ajustado, esto puede ocasionar deformaciones en el eje.

THE PROBLEM seems to be that "high pressure grease fitting" translates both "alemite" and "grasera de alta presión". I don't know, maybe I'm just tired... Thanks for you help.
Martin Harvey
Argentina
couple the high pressure grease gun to the (grease) fitting
Explanation:
Grease is dispensed using a cylinder containing a disposable grease cartridge. The pressure comes from a hand-operated lever that produces the pressure forcing the grease out through the coupling at the end of the device into the grease fitting. The fittings are known also as alemite (Stewart-Warner Alemite the manufacturer of grease equip) and Zerk fittings (an inventor).

Hige pressure probable refers to the type of grease being used, designated as HP, not necessarily the gun.

Ref: 40 yrs experience in automotive.
.
Selected response from:

bigedsenior
Grading comment
Thank you bigedsenior. This fits exactly in my context.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5couple the high pressure grease gun to the (grease) fitting
bigedsenior
4 +1(place) the high pressure grease cup in the Alemite
Michael Powers (PhD)


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
la grasera de alta presión en el alemite
(place) the high pressure grease cup in the Alemite


Explanation:
AlemiteAlemite is a manufacture of grease fitting, automatic lubrication systems, grease pumps, oil pumps, industrial material pumps, mobile lubrication systems, ...
www.frostnw.com/alemite.htm - 12k - Cached - Similar pages

Mike :)

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 153

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ernesto de Lara: In airplanes the greaser is called alemite too, so this is is a reasonable explanation
22 mins
  -> Thank you, Ernesto - Mike :)

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
la grasera de alta presión en el alemite
couple the high pressure grease gun to the (grease) fitting


Explanation:
Grease is dispensed using a cylinder containing a disposable grease cartridge. The pressure comes from a hand-operated lever that produces the pressure forcing the grease out through the coupling at the end of the device into the grease fitting. The fittings are known also as alemite (Stewart-Warner Alemite the manufacturer of grease equip) and Zerk fittings (an inventor).

Hige pressure probable refers to the type of grease being used, designated as HP, not necessarily the gun.

Ref: 40 yrs experience in automotive.
.

bigedsenior
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 758
Grading comment
Thank you bigedsenior. This fits exactly in my context.