KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

carretel

English translation: (pipe) union


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:carretel
English translation:(pipe) union
Entered by: bigedsenior

12:10 Jun 17, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering / Piping
Spanish term or phrase: carretel
En pruebas de presión de cañerías:
Si la presión de prueba es la misma a ambos
lados de una válvula de control, las válvulas de bloqueo y de by-pass se dejarán
abiertas con la válvula de control retirada y reemplazada con un carretel temporario.
Rotámetros, medidores de desplazamiento positivo y todo otro elemento de línea será
retirado para la prueba y será reemplazado con carreteles temporarios o bridas ciegas
según se requiera
Thanks
xxxValJ
(pipe) union
Explanation:
If the dictionary definition doesn't fit the context, then another meaning has to be found.
This is a pressure test with some components being taken from the line and temporarily replaced with a union or coupling. Carretel must come from the fact that it sort of looks like a reel/spool. To wit, this photo:
http://www.smithfast.com/bpcplg.htm
Selected response from:

bigedsenior
Grading comment
You're right!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5(pipe) union
bigedsenior
5spool...
Gabriel Aramburo Siegert
4winch head (reel, spool)
Michael Powers (PhD)


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
winch head (reel, spool)


Explanation:
Mike :)

Diccionario para ingenieros

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2005-06-17 12:29:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

PDF] DEPARTMENT OF LABOR & ECONOMIC GROWTH DIRECTOR\'S OFFICE ...File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
which has curved end flanges and which is used for load. handling by means of fiber rope coiled ... (32) A rope shall not be handled on a winch head without ...
www.michigan.gov/documents/CIS_WSH_part10c_35505_7.pdf - Similar pages


[PDF] SPPM Cranes ColorFile Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
Winch Head. A power driven spool for handling of loads by means of friction between ... To overcome the hazard of blind spots while loads are being lifted, ...
www.doh.dot.state.nc.us/safety/sppm/Chp11.pdf - Similar pages


[PDF] Subpart N - Materials Handling and Storage 1910.176 Handling ...File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... (3) Rim flanges, rim gutters, rings ... Piping without valves, checks, meters and similar devices would not ... in the same direction at intersections, blind spots, or ...
soswy.state.wy.us/rules/2545.pdf - Supplemental Result - Similar pages


[DOC] Codes and Standards Designations/Titles A13.1 Scheme for the ...File Format: Microsoft Word 2000 - View as HTML
the mounting flanges or feet for attachment of a hoist to its supporting structure ... the container placed at a low point in a system of piping to collect ...
cstools.asme.org/csconnect/ FileUpload.cfm?View=yes&ID=207 - Similar pages


WASHINGTON STATE REGISTERRequirements relating to flanges have been moved to WAC 296-806-405. ... Winch head - a power driven spool for handling of loads by means of friction ...
www1.leg.wa.gov/documents/wsr/2004/05/04-03-085.htm - 523k - Cached - Similar pages


USCG General Deck Questions: Master\'s License (QUESTION)`The valves in common piping systems must be chained closed and locked. d. ... 392: Which statement is TRUE concerning insulating flanges? ...
jule-iii.com/cgi-bin/uscg/ uscg.pl?Book=2&mode=All& - 513k - Cached - Similar pages




Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 153

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
spool...


Explanation:
This is it!

Definition
spool
noun [C]
a tube-shaped object with top and bottom edges that stick out and around which a length of thread, wire, film, etc. is wrapped in order to store it:
a spool of cotton/film, etc.
OXFORD.

Gabriel Aramburo Siegert
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 48

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
(pipe) union


Explanation:
If the dictionary definition doesn't fit the context, then another meaning has to be found.
This is a pressure test with some components being taken from the line and temporarily replaced with a union or coupling. Carretel must come from the fact that it sort of looks like a reel/spool. To wit, this photo:
http://www.smithfast.com/bpcplg.htm

bigedsenior
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 758
Grading comment
You're right!