ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

Números de Golpe

English translation: numbering dies

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Números de Golpe
English translation:numbering dies
Entered by: Henry Hinds

15:15 Aug 21, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering
Region (target): English (United States)
Spanish term or phrase: Números de Golpe
RECURSOS
• Personal
• Marcadores Metal
• Spray de Colores
• "Números de golpe"
• Etiqueta para despacho.

Muchas Gracias :)
MariaPazMella
Chile
numbering dies
Explanation:
De esos que graban el número en metal, se pegan con un martillo.
Selected response from:

Henry Hinds
Grading comment
Muchas Gracias a todos :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Numering machine
Luis Zepeda
41) Number steel stamps (for impact marking machines)--- 2) die-cut numbers
Luis Rey Ballesteros (Luiroi)
4numbering dies
Henry Hinds


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Números de Golpe
Numering machine


Explanation:
A machine which sequentially number documents or other items by hitting the top of a stem. It either embosses the number or prints it. That is the reason is called "número de golpe"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 mins (2005-08-21 15:38:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Numbering machine

Luis Zepeda
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Números de Golpe
numbering dies


Explanation:
De esos que graban el número en metal, se pegan con un martillo.

Henry Hinds
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 271
Grading comment
Muchas Gracias a todos :)

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Números de Golpe
1) Number steel stamps (for impact marking machines)--- 2) die-cut numbers


Explanation:
Perhaps it has to do with "impact marking", a technique used to idenfity all kinds of items.


My second option would apply to a simpler possibility:

Good luck and I hope this helps

1) http://www.travers.com.mx/PDFS/247.pdf
http://www.chhanson.com/cchanson-carpentry-masonry-tools-pro...
Steel Stamps for Impact Marking
http://www.schwerdtle.com/ststamps.htm
http://mhctools.com/Products_Name1.asp?Name1=Stamps
eBay.ie - Metalworking Metal Crafts, Other Crafts, Crafts items at ... - [ Traduzca esta página ]Listing has pictures · Set Of Hanson Letter & Number Steel Stamps 1/8", EUR 8.72, 2, PayPal Buyer Protection - Up to EUR 500 coverage, 13h 13m ...
crafts.listings.ebay.ie/Other-Crafts_Metalworking-Metal-Crafts_ W0QQflocZ1QQfsooZ2QQfsopZ19QQsacatZ41369QQ... - 110k - En caché - Páginas similares

Impact Markers handle marking pressures to 12 tons.

July 29, 2003 07:52 - Double-acting, air-operated Slide-A-Mark models 651 and 851 utilize same cylinder body and bolt-mounting pattern and are offered with various keyed air-powered rod and stamp holder styles. Model 651 produces force range of ¼–6 tons, while Model 851 produces force range of 1½–12 tons. Markers utilize 2-stage impact marking sequence and fixed internal air passages that control speed. Strokes range from 2½–12 in., and marking pressure remains same anywhere within stroke.
Type Holders for Schmidt steel type and marking machines - [ Traduzca esta página ]
Straight type holders are used for roll marking of round parts as well as for
press, squeeze or impact marking of flat or round parts. ...
www.gtschmidt.com/typeholders/ - 22k - En caché - Páginas similares

Title: Office of Research and Evaluation Solicitation for ... - [ Traduzca esta página ]
The ACTION project attempts to resolve these problems by using very high impact
marking of equipment with Owner Applied Numbers (OANs) and developing a ...
www.ncjrs.org/txtfiles1/nij/agriculturalcrime.txt - 17k - En caché - Páginas similares

************
Second possibility:

2) http://www.pdainc-sd.com/Brady/brady_warehouselabels.htm

Luis Rey Ballesteros (Luiroi)
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 69