ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

cortina a tiras colgantes

English translation: strip curtains

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:cortina a tiras colgantes
English translation:strip curtains
Entered by: Luis Rey Ballesteros (Luiroi)

22:41 Oct 10, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering / Technical Specifications
Spanish term or phrase: cortina a tiras colgantes
El hueco de las puertas, tanto de la cámara como del vestíbulo, estará equipado de cortinas a tiras colgantes, para la separación de ambientes cuando las puertas estén abiertas.
Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
strip curtains
Explanation:
I don't thing you need to add "hanging" + strip curtains. Maybe you could use vertical/horizontal strip curtains, depending on your specific context. Hth

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2005-10-10 22:48:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

SCE - Itemized Invoice Guide - [ Traduzca esta página ]Must install new strip curtains or clear plastic swinging doors on doorways ... Must install glass doors on an existing open multi-deck display case (low or ...
www.sce.com/SC3/RebatesandSavings/ SmallBusiness/Refrigeration/invoice.htm - 133k - En caché - Páginas similares


Wilson Industries: Strip Curtains - [ Traduzca esta página ]Available in pre-designed or custom sizes, Strip Curtains can be made to order for ... Wilson Strip Curtains are suitable for doorway, docks, partitioning, ...
www.wilsonindustries.com/safecurt_sub_strip.cfm - 17k - En caché - Páginas similares




Strip Curtains - [ Traduzca esta página ]Get soundproofing solutions for sound proofing & noise reduction control. Find an extensive range of sound proofing products, acoustic panels & more than ...
www.controlnoise.com/stripcurtain.html - 23k - En caché - Páginas similares


PVC Strip Curtains, PVC Strip Curtains Manufacturers Suppliers ... - [ Traduzca esta página ]PVC Strip Curtains directory listing containing manufacturers, exporters, suppliers, traders of PVC Strip Curtains.
www.indianindustry.com/plasticporducts/9204.html - 20k - En caché - Páginas similares



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2005-10-10 22:49:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry...I don't thin"k"...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2005-10-10 22:58:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Check this picture, for example.
http://www.abacusshutters.co.uk/pvc-strip-curtains.php
Selected response from:

Luis Rey Ballesteros (Luiroi)
Grading comment
Thank you.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3strip curtains
Luis Rey Ballesteros (Luiroi)
5strip doors/curtainsbigedsenior
4string door curtain
canchito
3vertical blind (if it's not really a curtain of hanging strips)
Deborah Workman


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
vertical blind (if it's not really a curtain of hanging strips)


Explanation:
Vertical blinds are often floor-to-ceiling, but usually are used in windows, which is why I give this only a 3 confidence level. Doorways are sometimes filled with bead curtains or bamboo curtains that are like "hanging strips", but they aren't strips. Of course, maybe it is exactly what is says, a curtain of hanging strips (of cloth or plastic or some such)!

Deborah Workman
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
string door curtain


Explanation:
I've hear the term string door curtain or even just simply "door curtain"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2005-10-10 22:50:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

here's a web site that sells them http://ww2.pbteen.com/cat/index.cfm?cid=accdor&area=shp

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2005-10-10 22:51:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

typo: "I've heard" not "I've hear"

canchito
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
strip doors/curtains


Explanation:
Either way.

http://www.goffscurtainwalls.com/stripdoors.htm

bigedsenior
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 738

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
strip curtains


Explanation:
I don't thing you need to add "hanging" + strip curtains. Maybe you could use vertical/horizontal strip curtains, depending on your specific context. Hth

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2005-10-10 22:48:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

SCE - Itemized Invoice Guide - [ Traduzca esta página ]Must install new strip curtains or clear plastic swinging doors on doorways ... Must install glass doors on an existing open multi-deck display case (low or ...
www.sce.com/SC3/RebatesandSavings/ SmallBusiness/Refrigeration/invoice.htm - 133k - En caché - Páginas similares


Wilson Industries: Strip Curtains - [ Traduzca esta página ]Available in pre-designed or custom sizes, Strip Curtains can be made to order for ... Wilson Strip Curtains are suitable for doorway, docks, partitioning, ...
www.wilsonindustries.com/safecurt_sub_strip.cfm - 17k - En caché - Páginas similares




Strip Curtains - [ Traduzca esta página ]Get soundproofing solutions for sound proofing & noise reduction control. Find an extensive range of sound proofing products, acoustic panels & more than ...
www.controlnoise.com/stripcurtain.html - 23k - En caché - Páginas similares


PVC Strip Curtains, PVC Strip Curtains Manufacturers Suppliers ... - [ Traduzca esta página ]PVC Strip Curtains directory listing containing manufacturers, exporters, suppliers, traders of PVC Strip Curtains.
www.indianindustry.com/plasticporducts/9204.html - 20k - En caché - Páginas similares



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2005-10-10 22:49:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry...I don't thin"k"...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2005-10-10 22:58:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Check this picture, for example.
http://www.abacusshutters.co.uk/pvc-strip-curtains.php

Luis Rey Ballesteros (Luiroi)
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 69
Grading comment
Thank you.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxOso: Eso mero http://www.frommeltstripdoors.com/EZM/tproduct3.nsf/vLookupP... ¶:^)
5 mins
  -> ¡Thanks a lot, Oso!

agree  canchito: As long as it's in an industrial setting. If it's in a home I would go with "door curtain"
9 mins
  -> Thank you, canchito!

agree  Henry Hinds
1 hr
  -> ¡Muchas gracias, Henry!