KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

tanques y tasas de anillo abierto

English translation: tanks and open-loop rates


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:tanques y tasas de anillo abierto
English translation:tanks and open-loop rates
Entered by: peterinmadrid

14:17 Feb 17, 2006
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering / Presentation
Spanish term or phrase: tanques y tasas de anillo abierto
PS logra altos niveles en eficiencia en producción de tanques y tasas de anillo abierto.
peterinmadrid
Portugal
tanks and open-loop rates
Explanation:
The full sentence could be translated to English as:

PS achieves high levels of efficiency in the production of tanks. It also achieves high rates in the open-loop mode of operation.

I would like to clarify the "open-loop" issue. When a system has some form of feedback of its operation it is called "closed-loop", because a flaw can be detected and used to apply a correction that will prevent further flaws in the output of the system. A classic example of a closed-loop system is a juggler that is able to see the action of his hands. If the juggler closes his eyes, the system becomes an open-loop system, because the juggler will no longer be able to see a mistake and will not be able to correct it, most likely dropping the balls to the ground. Another classic example of an open-loop system is when a knife thrower at a circus has his eyes covered and must throw the knife under this circumstances. As you can guess, open-loop systems require a high degree of perfection in order to operate satisfactorily.
Selected response from:

Miguel Colina
Grading comment
Thank you very much for your help with this term. Thank you also for your explanation.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4tanks and open-loop ratesMiguel Colina
3tanks and open ring rates
Cecilia Della Croce


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
tanks and open ring rates


Explanation:
no estoy segura pero puede ser...

Cecilia Della Croce
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 3

23 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
tanks and open-loop rates


Explanation:
The full sentence could be translated to English as:

PS achieves high levels of efficiency in the production of tanks. It also achieves high rates in the open-loop mode of operation.

I would like to clarify the "open-loop" issue. When a system has some form of feedback of its operation it is called "closed-loop", because a flaw can be detected and used to apply a correction that will prevent further flaws in the output of the system. A classic example of a closed-loop system is a juggler that is able to see the action of his hands. If the juggler closes his eyes, the system becomes an open-loop system, because the juggler will no longer be able to see a mistake and will not be able to correct it, most likely dropping the balls to the ground. Another classic example of an open-loop system is when a knife thrower at a circus has his eyes covered and must throw the knife under this circumstances. As you can guess, open-loop systems require a high degree of perfection in order to operate satisfactorily.


    Reference: http://www.analog.com/UploadedFiles/Technical_Articles/16792...
Miguel Colina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 23
Grading comment
Thank you very much for your help with this term. Thank you also for your explanation.