ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

diamantadoras

English translation: diamond polishing machines / diamond [edge] polishers

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:diamantadoras
English translation:diamond polishing machines / diamond [edge] polishers
Entered by: Claudia Orozco

17:43 May 15, 2006
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering / Gas industry
Spanish term or phrase: diamantadoras
It is a type of machine
Claudia Orozco
diamond polishing machines / diamond [edge] polishers
Explanation:
Gracias por tu nota, Claudia: ahora me ubico mejor. Es posible, entonces, que te sirvan estas propuestas, según:

http://www.cosmos.com.mx/h/bhrr.htm

http://www.crclarke.co.uk/Products_S/EdgeImg/1550.htm

Selected response from:

sugrass
Grading comment
Gracias, la primera opcion con polishing es la que busacaba
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5diamond polishing machines / diamond [edge] polishers
sugrass
4diamond cutter
LaTecniK


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
diamond cutter


Explanation:
éxito!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2006-05-15 17:57:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"diamond cutter machine" es más completa aún, pero es más larga....

LaTecniK
Venezuela
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 24

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
diamond polishing machines / diamond [edge] polishers


Explanation:
Gracias por tu nota, Claudia: ahora me ubico mejor. Es posible, entonces, que te sirvan estas propuestas, según:

http://www.cosmos.com.mx/h/bhrr.htm

http://www.crclarke.co.uk/Products_S/EdgeImg/1550.htm



sugrass
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Gracias, la primera opcion con polishing es la que busacaba