KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

cortagrama

English translation: lawn mower


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:cortagrama
English translation:lawn mower
Entered by: Celeste Orellana Issaly

21:21 Aug 1, 2006
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering
Spanish term or phrase: cortagrama
Es un estado de flujo de efectivo y en la parte de egresos dice:

compra de 1 cortagrama
Celeste Orellana Issaly
lawn mower
Explanation:
That should be it.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2006-08-01 21:34:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

According to Wikipedia, among other sites, simply lawn mower OR mower machine. Also spelled lawnmower.
A lawn mower, alternately spelled lawnmower, is a device which by means of one or more revolving blades is used to cut grass or other plants to an even length....
Selected response from:

Christina Green
United States
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6lawn mower
Christina Green
5 +1lawn mower machineAngie Hayes
5grass mower
bigedsenior


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
lawn mower machine


Explanation:
This is it

Angie Hayes
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  mavicmar
45 mins

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
lawn mower


Explanation:
That should be it.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2006-08-01 21:34:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

According to Wikipedia, among other sites, simply lawn mower OR mower machine. Also spelled lawnmower.
A lawn mower, alternately spelled lawnmower, is a device which by means of one or more revolving blades is used to cut grass or other plants to an even length....

Christina Green
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yvonne Becker
12 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  Adriana de Groote
20 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  Andres Roldan
1 hr
  -> Thanks!

agree  Mónica Ameztoy de Andrada
1 hr
  -> Thanks!

agree  Transteam
5 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  Flavia Scafatti
6 hrs
  -> Thanks!

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
grass mower


Explanation:
...since there are several types of mowers, this is more generic than 'lawn mower'. Lawns are relatively small areas associated with homes, but this might be for a park or golf course and the equipment is different. It could be a rider mower or a tractor pulled mower, etc.

bigedsenior
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 758