KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

antidisparo

English translation: trigger lock


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:antidisparo
English translation:trigger lock
Entered by: bigedsenior

07:31 Aug 3, 2006
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering / Pistola de gas comprimido
Spanish term or phrase: antidisparo
The pistola is equipped with a "mecanismo de seguridad antidisparo" comprising "un elemento basculante".

Thanks in advance.
FannyMc
trigger lock
Explanation:
...this is the term most widely used - google 166,000; "trigger block" - 20,000.


A trigger lock must be attached to a gun at the trigger, exactly where a finger would ... The risk is multiplied because a trigger lock is not permanently ...
www.ralphdsherman.com/Pressarchive/98-09-12HartfordCourant.... - 7k - Cached - Similar pages


Trigger lock - Wikipedia, the free encyclopediaA trigger lock is a device designed to prevent a firearm from being discharged while the device is in place. Generally, two pieces come together from either ...
en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Trigger_lock - 12k - Cached - Similar pages


Project Vote Smart - Trigger Lock AmendmentH Amdt 1156 to HR 5672: An amendment that prohibits funds in the bill from being used to enforce a trigger lock on guns provision in law. ...
www.vote-smart.org/issue_keyvote_detail.php?vote_id=3862

Selected response from:

bigedsenior
Grading comment
Trigger Lock gets the most Google hits when entered with other info from the text. And that works for me!

Thanks to everyone for all the suggestions and very helpful information!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2trigger block
BelkisDV
5trigger lock
bigedsenior
4safety catch/lock
Edward Tully
4trigger safety lock - Leer!
Carlos Ruestes


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
trigger block


Explanation:
It´s a mechanism that prevents the gun from going off.

Products - TRIGGER BLOCK
Coming Soon! Purchase Wildey parts and merchandise online. Wildey Guns is going through some major e-commerce construction to enable us to support our customers better. Use these resources to check prices and phone in your order. ... Main Category : Retail / Parts. TRIGGER BLOCK. Item Id: 864885 ...www.wildeyguns.com/products_i864885.html?catId=37983 - 6k - Cached - More from this site - Save
Airsoft Canada - Ak47 trigger block
Canada's largest coast-to-coast airsoft community. ... Ak47 trigger block. User Name. Remember Me ... Gear and Clothing Wanted Wanted - Electric Guns Wanted - Spring/Gas Guns Wanted - Parts and Accessories Wanted - Gear ...www.airsoftcanada.com/showthread.php?t=6635 - 60k - Cached - More from this site - Save


BelkisDV
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alfredo Fernández Martínez
3 mins
  -> Thanks Alfredo.

agree  vanesa medina
8 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
trigger safety lock - Leer!


Explanation:
trigger safety lock or trigger safety-lock.
Another possibility is trigger safety block.
One option for elemento basculante is hinged element or pivoted element.

39944 - Trigger Safety Lock, California-Approved - Manufactured by ... - [ Traduzca esta página ]Specifications/features: Trigger safety lock Fits long guns & handguns High-strength Lexan Tighten with special key Key included Easy to install Won't ...
www.cheaperthandirt.com/39944-47812-896.html - 22k - En caché - Páginas similares


The Texas State Senate - Rodney Ellis News Releases - [ Traduzca esta página ]Governor's comments give Senator hope that gun safety reform will pass 77th ... Senator Ellis tried unsuccessfully to attach his trigger safety lock measure ...
www.senate.state.tx.us/75r/senate/members/dist13/pr00/p0316... - 5k - En caché - Páginas similares


Trigger safety lock for pistols and trigger assembly - Patent 6843013 - [ Traduzca esta página ]The trigger safety lock of the present invention allows for adding safety ... To release the trigger, the user of the gun wears a flat magnet with a ...
freepatentsonline.com/6843013.html - 55k - En caché - Páginas similares



Carlos Ruestes
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 12

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
trigger lock


Explanation:
...this is the term most widely used - google 166,000; "trigger block" - 20,000.


A trigger lock must be attached to a gun at the trigger, exactly where a finger would ... The risk is multiplied because a trigger lock is not permanently ...
www.ralphdsherman.com/Pressarchive/98-09-12HartfordCourant.... - 7k - Cached - Similar pages


Trigger lock - Wikipedia, the free encyclopediaA trigger lock is a device designed to prevent a firearm from being discharged while the device is in place. Generally, two pieces come together from either ...
en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Trigger_lock - 12k - Cached - Similar pages


Project Vote Smart - Trigger Lock AmendmentH Amdt 1156 to HR 5672: An amendment that prohibits funds in the bill from being used to enforce a trigger lock on guns provision in law. ...
www.vote-smart.org/issue_keyvote_detail.php?vote_id=3862



bigedsenior
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 758
Grading comment
Trigger Lock gets the most Google hits when entered with other info from the text. And that works for me!

Thanks to everyone for all the suggestions and very helpful information!