KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

hidrocompresores

English translation: water compressors


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:hidrocompresores
English translation:water compressors
Entered by: Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)

10:29 Aug 14, 2006
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Mechanics / Mech Engineering
Spanish term or phrase: hidrocompresores
Listed in community insurance coverage:

Se incluyen las siguientes máquinas de uso común: ascensores, montacargas, calefacción central,instalaciones de agua caliente central, aire acondicionado central, cuadros eléctricos, hidrocompresores, bombeo y depuración de piscinas.

I'd guess hydrocompressor or hydraulic compressor but neither seems very common. Any suggestions? Thanks!
Sherry Godfrey
water compressors
Explanation:
Suerte

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2006-08-14 10:37:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Water Compressor - Products for Water Compressor - Manufacturers ... - [ Traduzca esta página ]Water Compressor Manufacturers,Exporters,Suppliers,Traders,Companies,Factories at Alibaba.com, the world's largest online base of suppliers and importers.
www.alibaba.com/productsearch/Water_Compressor.html - 72k - En caché - Páginas similares


Buy Water Compressor (United Arab Emirates) - [ Traduzca esta página ]Buy Water Compressor (United Arab Emirates) buyer, importer, wholesaler,distributer.
www.alibaba.com/manufacturer/13900995/Buy_Water_Compressor.... - 18k - En caché - Páginas similares


eBay: 1/2" 50' Professional Air Water Compressor Hose Reel (item ... - [ Traduzca esta página ]Find 1 2 50' Professional Air Water Compressor Hose Reel in the Business Industrial , Construction , Tools Light Equipment , Air Tools , Other Air Tools ...
cgi.ebay.com/1-2-50-Professional-Air-Water-Compressor-Hose-Reel_W0QQitemZ330014526995QQcmdZViewItem - 64k - En caché - Páginas similares


[PDF] HTSE Energy Calculations Minimum temperature difference= 30.000 °C ...Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
HTSE Energy Calculations. Minimum temperature difference=. 30.000 °C. Initial Water Compressor. A. Efficiency=. 0.950. Water. m=. 14.880 kg/s ...
echelon1.mit.edu/~nate/classes/22.33/presentations/4-22-04/htse_energy.pdf - Páginas similares
Selected response from:

Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Grading comment
Thanks smarttrans and everyone!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5pressurized water tanks/compression tank
bigedsenior
4hydrocompressor
Maryán López
4water compressors
Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
4hydro compressor/hydro turbinexxxcw010


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
hydro compressor/hydro turbine


Explanation:
.

xxxcw010
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Carlos Segura: Warning! A compressor is not a turbine. Put in basic terms, the compressor requires energy to compress or pressurise a fluid, whilst the turbine does the opposite; it gives energy from a compressed or pressurised fluid. Turbine is not appropriate here.
42 mins

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
water compressors


Explanation:
Suerte

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2006-08-14 10:37:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Water Compressor - Products for Water Compressor - Manufacturers ... - [ Traduzca esta página ]Water Compressor Manufacturers,Exporters,Suppliers,Traders,Companies,Factories at Alibaba.com, the world's largest online base of suppliers and importers.
www.alibaba.com/productsearch/Water_Compressor.html - 72k - En caché - Páginas similares


Buy Water Compressor (United Arab Emirates) - [ Traduzca esta página ]Buy Water Compressor (United Arab Emirates) buyer, importer, wholesaler,distributer.
www.alibaba.com/manufacturer/13900995/Buy_Water_Compressor.... - 18k - En caché - Páginas similares


eBay: 1/2" 50' Professional Air Water Compressor Hose Reel (item ... - [ Traduzca esta página ]Find 1 2 50' Professional Air Water Compressor Hose Reel in the Business Industrial , Construction , Tools Light Equipment , Air Tools , Other Air Tools ...
cgi.ebay.com/1-2-50-Professional-Air-Water-Compressor-Hose-Reel_W0QQitemZ330014526995QQcmdZViewItem - 64k - En caché - Páginas similares


[PDF] HTSE Energy Calculations Minimum temperature difference= 30.000 °C ...Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
HTSE Energy Calculations. Minimum temperature difference=. 30.000 °C. Initial Water Compressor. A. Efficiency=. 0.950. Water. m=. 14.880 kg/s ...
echelon1.mit.edu/~nate/classes/22.33/presentations/4-22-04/htse_energy.pdf - Páginas similares


Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 238
Grading comment
Thanks smarttrans and everyone!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
hydrocompressor


Explanation:
Go to google and put this word in english and in spanish, in spanish also apears de same, and in english is hydrocompressor.

Maryán López
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
pressurized water tanks/compression tank


Explanation:
...these are auxiliary tanks that require no moving parts... as water is pumped into an otherwise sealed tank, the air remaining in the tank becomes pressurized until the tankis about 2/3's full of water.. This way the system maintains pressure without the pump having to work continuously.

'Hydrocompressor' is not used in English, except for a handful of translations (7), mostly Russian and one Spanish.

A pressure tank in a water system is designed to have extra gallons of water on reserve so small demands don't require the pump to switch on. ...
www.wellowner.org/awellmaintenance/waterpressure.shtml - 18k - Cached - Similar pages


Replacing A Pressure Tank On A Residential Water Well SystemA pressure tank can be as simple as a big metal chamber with one hole in the bottom for water to flow into. As the pump pushes water in, the air in the tank ...
www.hammerzone.com/archives/plumbing/well/pressure_tank/rep... - 49k - Cached - Similar pages


The Compression TankMost residential diaphragm tanks are pre-charged to 12 psi to match the fill-pressure needs of a typical two-story house. When the feed-water pressure ...
www.bellgossett.com/homeowners/CompressionTank.htm - 10k - Cached - Similar pages


[PDF] Pressurized Water Storage Tank StandardFile Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
pressurized water storage tanks for service in water. well systems. The Water Systems Council Board ... The functions of a water pressure storage tank are ...
www.watersystemscouncil.org/VAiWebDocs/WSCDocs/9334709water...





bigedsenior
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 758