ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

tornillo de agarre

English translation: setscrew/grip screw

03:06 Sep 22, 2006
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering
Spanish term or phrase: tornillo de agarre
In the maintenance manual of a cemet mixer truck:
14. Revisar apriete de los tornillos de sujeción de la transmisión...
15. Revisar apriete de los tornillos de agarre de la transmisión...
Obviously there are two different kinds of screws. Tornillos de sujeción = anchor bolts, according to my dictionary, but the other ones?
Thanks
Jose Arnoldo Rodriguez-Carrington
Mexico
English translation:setscrew/grip screw
Explanation:
There are just too many screws. Please provide more context as to where these go in the mixer truck or if you have a schematic please let us see it. Good luck,
Selected response from:

Mike Fuentes
Mexico
Grading comment
Thanks a lot.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Allen head screwDavid Brown
2 +2setscrew/grip screw
Mike Fuentes
3flange boltsbigedsenior


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +2
setscrew/grip screw


Explanation:
There are just too many screws. Please provide more context as to where these go in the mixer truck or if you have a schematic please let us see it. Good luck,

Mike Fuentes
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks a lot.
Notes to answerer
Asker: Sorry, that is all I have. No schematic, and I don't know where they go. It is in the general maintenance section.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  tangotrans: I think 'tornillo de sujecion' is fixscrew
2 hrs
  -> Thank you!

agree  Joaquim Siles-Borràs
4 hrs
  -> Thank you Joaquín!

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Allen head screw


Explanation:
Being no big expert but grip screw appears technically correct, but I believe the more common name is Allen head screw

David Brown
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 139

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Edward Tully: I've seen this used a lot too
5 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
flange bolts


Explanation:
...to bolt the transmission flange to the drive shaft????

'tornillos de sujecion' , would be better decribed as mounting bolts... 'anchor bolts' would be used in a structure..

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2006-09-22 07:21:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Well, it could be a sleeve coupling, so maybe coupling bolts would be better. This wy the term is more generic as it would serve for flange or sleeve coupling.

bigedsenior
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 738