KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

culote del amortiguador

English translation: shock absorber fitting


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:culote del amortiguador
English translation:shock absorber fitting
Entered by: Willem Prinse

14:54 Oct 20, 2006
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering / automotive
Spanish term or phrase: culote del amortiguador
Context: Máquina para el conformado en caliente del culote del amortiguador.
A bit after it is described as: máquina automática para el conformado en caliente del tubo depósito del amortiguador.
The machine is for a company which is described as follows: XXXXX is a dominating supplier of shock absorbers in Central and Eastern Europe. The company holds an important position on the market of spare parts, manufacturing the components of car steering systems
Willem Prinse
Spain
shock absorber fitting
Explanation:
the bottom part

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2006-10-20 14:59:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

the base, rear, etc
Selected response from:

neilmac
Spain
Grading comment
cheers
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1shock absorber butt/base
Mike Fuentes
4shock absorber fitting
neilmac


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
shock absorber fitting


Explanation:
the bottom part

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2006-10-20 14:59:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

the base, rear, etc

neilmac
Spain
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 121
Grading comment
cheers

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
shock absorber butt/base


Explanation:
This is the poiece that contains the shock absorber's rod, which slides in like a piston.
I guess funny terms travel easily from one language to other...
good luck

Mike Fuentes
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Notes to answerer
Asker: I guess both answers are right, so in this case the early bird catches the worm


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jerome Chiecchio: I like this one better..
19 days
  -> Muchas gracias por tu apoyo