KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

Se ha apostado por la implantación de....

English translation: permission to implement xxxx has been applied for....


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Se ha apostado por la implantación de....
English translation:permission to implement xxxx has been applied for....
Entered by: Lydia Tilt

13:02 Oct 21, 2006
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering / Graphic Engineering
Spanish term or phrase: Se ha apostado por la implantación de....
Se ha apostado por la implantación de las nuevas Tecnologías de la Información y la Comunicación, TIC’s, en la docencia del CAD y un cambio de Software, a otro de gama alta y más extendido en el mercado:
Lydia Tilt
permission to implement xxxx has been applied for....
Explanation:
something along these lines.
Selected response from:

xxxmuitoprazer
Grading comment
Thanks again!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2We have committed to implement the new technologies
Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
4We have gone for, we have agreed to implement new technologies
silviantonia
3new technologies are being implemented....David Brown
3XXX has decided to implement ICTs...SteveW
3permission to implement xxxx has been applied for....xxxmuitoprazer


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
permission to implement xxxx has been applied for....


Explanation:
something along these lines.

xxxmuitoprazer
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks again!

55 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
We have gone for, we have agreed to implement new technologies


Explanation:
Apostar por indica un grado de decisión común... we have all agreed to, we have gone for, algo como we have agreed to support the implementation of

silviantonia
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
XXX has decided to implement ICTs...


Explanation:
XXX being the organization concenred

SteveW
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 29

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
new technologies are being implemented....


Explanation:
have been promided/committed or just are

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2006-10-21 14:17:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

...ooops..my spelling....Literally...A commitment has been made to implement new.... so I would say that they are being implemented

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2006-10-21 14:18:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

and what/who is XXX?

David Brown
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 139

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
We have committed to implement the new technologies


Explanation:
Suerte

Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 238

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sonia Gomes
2 hrs
  -> many thanks Sonia

agree  JaneTranslates: Or, We have committed to implementing the new Information and Communication Technologies.
3 hrs
  -> Many thanks Jane