KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

tornería, tornero

English translation: turnery, lathe operator


22:43 Oct 23, 2006
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering / Trade
Spanish term or phrase: tornería, tornero
Es un oficio, no lo encuentro y no estoy segura si es la persona que da forma a las herramientas.

Gracias.
BelkisDV
United States
English translation:turnery, lathe operator
Explanation:
Espero que te ayude

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2006-10-23 22:49:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.wordreference.com/es/en/translation.asp?spen=torn...

http://www.thefreedictionary.com/turnery



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 hrs (2006-10-24 17:34:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

To be clear, "lathe shop" as a single term appears in Google 15,200 times, compared to 77,200 for "turnery." Certainly both are correct.

http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&q="lathe shop"
http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&lr=&safe=off&q=turnery
Selected response from:

Benjamin Brinner
United States
Grading comment
Thank you Benjamin.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2lathe shop, lathe operator
David Higbee
4 +1turnery, lathe operator
Benjamin Brinner
Summary of reference entries provided
Giovanni Rengifo

  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
lathe shop, lathe operator


Explanation:
Just another option. Lathe shop is common. Lathe shop 4,000,000 hits on google.com.


    Reference: http://www.ntxtools.com/network-tool-warehouse/acu-8995.html
David Higbee
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  bigedsenior
7 hrs

agree  Giovanni Rengifo: "lathe shop" is far more common, I think.
693 days

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
turnery, lathe operator


Explanation:
Espero que te ayude

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2006-10-23 22:49:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.wordreference.com/es/en/translation.asp?spen=torn...

http://www.thefreedictionary.com/turnery



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 hrs (2006-10-24 17:34:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

To be clear, "lathe shop" as a single term appears in Google 15,200 times, compared to 77,200 for "turnery." Certainly both are correct.

http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&q="lathe shop"
http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&lr=&safe=off&q=turnery


Benjamin Brinner
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thank you Benjamin.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mike Fuentes: si: lathe operator
6 mins
  -> Gracias, Mike




Reference comments


693 days
Reference

Reference information:
(Mach.) A machine for turning, that is, for shaping articles of wood, metal, or other material, by causing them to revolve while acted upon by a cutting tool.

En realidad, el tornero no da forma a las "herramientas" sino a las piezas en las que trabaja.


    Reference: http://www.hyperdictionary.com/search.aspx?define=lathe
Giovanni Rengifo
Colombia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 136