KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

reloj de rueda

English translation: wind-up watch


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:reloj de rueda
English translation:wind-up watch
Entered by: Manuela Junghans

09:58 Oct 28, 2006
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering / clocks/watches (reference to these in La Vida es Sueño)
Spanish term or phrase: reloj de rueda
"Capricho, por su parte, tiene lo que parece ser un reloj mecánico de bolsillo de los que se extendieron por toda Europa durante los siglos XVI y XVII gracias a la precisión que alcanzaron. Junger argumenta que este reloj mecánico, el **reloj de ruedas** como el que lleva Capricho, se diferencia de los anteriores relojes en que ni es un reloj cósmico como el de sol, ni es tampoco un reloj telúrico como los dde agua o arena."

Is this simply a wheel clock? I have never heard of this expression and can find no reference to it. I assume it refers to the wheels/cogs inside. Is there a specific name for this type of watch/clock?
JudyK
wind-up watch
Explanation:
http://electronics.howstuffworks.com/quartz-watch1.htm
Selected response from:

Manuela Junghans
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks, Manuela. I think this is the one, in the context.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5analog/mechanical watch
bigedsenior
3 +2wind-up watch
Manuela Junghans


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
wind-up watch


Explanation:
http://electronics.howstuffworks.com/quartz-watch1.htm

Manuela Junghans
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks, Manuela. I think this is the one, in the context.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  yolanda Speece: I believe they also refer to them as analog cog watches.
1 hr
  -> thanks yolanda

agree  silviantonia
3 hrs
  -> thanks silviantonia

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
analog/mechanical watch


Explanation:
It was coined to distinguish analog watches, which had simply been called "watches," from ... An analog watch is one in which the display is not digital, ...
en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Analog_watch

Here's my initial cut at a mechanical watch FAQ. As you can see, ... A mechanical watch is a device for keeping time, which uses the energy from a wound ...
www.timezone.com/article.aspx?id=wwatchfaq&articleId=wwatch...

bigedsenior
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 758