KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

de manera solidaria

English translation: solidly


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:de manera solidaria
English translation:solidly
Entered by: Clare Macnamara

20:29 Oct 29, 2006
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering / riveting system patent
Spanish term or phrase: de manera solidaria
Hi all!

Here's the sentence:

"Se trata de un conjunto de cabezales independientes fijados **de manera solidaria** con una brida de interface mecánico a una máquina de cinemática paralela."

All the translations of "solidario" and "solidariamente" that I've seen give "jointly and severally", which obviously doesn't fit here. I think it means something like "as a single part" but would really appreciate confirmation or otherwise from some of you experts.

MTIA
Clare Macnamara
solidly
Explanation:
.. a solid connection. Solidly connected to the flange and not a flex, clutch, or belt connection, etc.

The force or loads that are applied to the motor shaft in a direction ... The load must be solidly connected to the motor and never decrease to zero to ...
www.reliance.com/prodserv/motgen/b9652new/b9652.htm - 146k - Cached - Similar pages


Stroke-controlled windshield wiper unit for motor vehicles ...A gear casing 5 with a drive shaft rotationally solidly connected thereto and an adaptor 7 are then introduced as a preassembled unit into the drive unit 2. ...
www.freepatentsonline.com/4817236.html - 21k - Cached - Similar pages


Minimizing shaft currents in dynamoelectric machines - Patent 6218757Some dynamoelectric machines develop shaft EMF's during operation which lead ... along said shaft, said conductor being solidly connected to said shaft at ...
www.freepatentsonline.com/6218757.html

Selected response from:

bigedsenior
Grading comment
Thanks bigedsenior, I chose yours but thanks also to ElChe and Alex.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5solidly
bigedsenior
4in conjunctionxxxElChe
3 +1joined togetherAlex Potts


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
joined together


Explanation:
I think you're right - I've not seen it used this way before, but I do know that "X gira solidario con Y" means that it turns "together with".

Alex Potts
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 19

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  silviantonia
7 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
in conjunction


Explanation:
in conjunction with ...

xxxElChe
Vatican City State
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 6

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
solidly


Explanation:
.. a solid connection. Solidly connected to the flange and not a flex, clutch, or belt connection, etc.

The force or loads that are applied to the motor shaft in a direction ... The load must be solidly connected to the motor and never decrease to zero to ...
www.reliance.com/prodserv/motgen/b9652new/b9652.htm - 146k - Cached - Similar pages


Stroke-controlled windshield wiper unit for motor vehicles ...A gear casing 5 with a drive shaft rotationally solidly connected thereto and an adaptor 7 are then introduced as a preassembled unit into the drive unit 2. ...
www.freepatentsonline.com/4817236.html - 21k - Cached - Similar pages


Minimizing shaft currents in dynamoelectric machines - Patent 6218757Some dynamoelectric machines develop shaft EMF's during operation which lead ... along said shaft, said conductor being solidly connected to said shaft at ...
www.freepatentsonline.com/6218757.html



bigedsenior
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 758
Grading comment
Thanks bigedsenior, I chose yours but thanks also to ElChe and Alex.