KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

brida de trabajo

English translation: rivet plate


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:brida de trabajo
English translation:rivet plate
Entered by: Clare Macnamara

22:05 Oct 29, 2006
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering / riveting system patent
Spanish term or phrase: brida de trabajo
Hi all!

Here's the sentence:

"Los cabezales están fijados a la **brida de trabajo** de la máquina de cinemática paralela."

Can't find any G-hits for "brida de trabajo", which doesn't help a lot. Have tried "work/working flange" but am not convinced by the results. Since this is all about riveting, could "rivet flange" be it?

MTIA
Clare Macnamara
rivet plate
Explanation:
...the rivet heads are solidly held in place by the plate or flange which holds the rivets in place until they are 'riveted'...

It seems that it is more like a plate than a flange.
Selected response from:

bigedsenior
Grading comment
Thanks again Big Ed and also to silviantonia for yours.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4rivet plate
bigedsenior
4working flange, working hose clamp
silviantonia


  

Answers


5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
working flange, working hose clamp


Explanation:
Diccionario de la lengua española © 2005 Espasa-Calpe S.A., Madrid:
brida:
Pieza metálica que sirve para ensamblar vigas o tubos metálicos fijándola con clavos o tornillos.

silviantonia
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
rivet plate


Explanation:
...the rivet heads are solidly held in place by the plate or flange which holds the rivets in place until they are 'riveted'...

It seems that it is more like a plate than a flange.

bigedsenior
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 758
Grading comment
Thanks again Big Ed and also to silviantonia for yours.