KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

presiones taradas

English translation: tare pressure


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:presiones taradas
English translation:tare pressure
Entered by: bigedsenior

19:47 Oct 30, 2006
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering / Hydraulics
Spanish term or phrase: presiones taradas
No deben tener ninguna comunicación con tuberías de presión o descarga, para evitar variaciones en las presiones taradas o retardo en el cambio de posiciones de las electroválvulas.
Giles Bickford
United Kingdom
tare pressure
Explanation:
%reading appropriate tare pressure from file. if str2num(dir(10:length(dir)))==8 ... else disp('Error identifying tare pressure'). end. %function calls ...
www.osti.gov/bridge/servlets/purl/876244-iGDHmy/876244.PDF - Similar pages


[PDF] 2465 Gas Piston GaugeFile Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
The system subtracts barometric pressure from. the generated pressure. This mode overcomes traditional tare. pressure limitations (tare pressure is the mass ...
www.inymet.com.mx/web_inymet/ingenieria_y_metrologia/produc... - Similar pages


[PDF] Pressure PressureFile Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
tare pressure offset values, audible and visual. overload warnings, adjustable. resolution, low-battery indication, and. over-pressure protection. ...
www.coleparmer.com/catalog/0304_pdf/A-1270.pdf

Selected response from:

bigedsenior
Grading comment
Many thanks, I think you are right, but I still attached a TN
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1pressure balance
neilmac
4tare pressure
bigedsenior
4pressure settingsbrennda
4tared pressure
Sp-EnTranslator


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
pressure balance


Explanation:
Or balanced pressures, which sounds more awkward IMO.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2006-10-30 19:52:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or calibrated presures.
tarar: Colocar en uno de los platillos de la balanza la tara (ǁ peso sin calibrar)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2006-10-30 19:52:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

pressures


neilmac
Spain
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 121

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  silviantonia: weighted pressures
1 hr

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
pressure settings


Explanation:
another possibility....

brennda
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
tared pressure


Explanation:
This is definitely out of my league, but I'm quite sure this is the term you're looking for.

Resultados 1 - 10 de aproximadamente 21 de "tared pressure". (0.11 segundos)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2006-10-31 02:25:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Re: tare weight

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Hola,
Mirá las definiciones de Tare que encontré en este diccionario: 1. The weight to the wrapping, receptacle, or conveyance containing goods. 2. a deduction form the gross weight to allow for this. 3. The weight of a vehicle withour cargo, passengers, etc.

En pocas palabras, sería el peso del envoltorio, pero fijate bien porque podría ser, según la definición 3, el vehículo, sin los pasajeros o la carga...

¡Saludos!http://forum.wordreference.com/showthread.php?t=102831

tara:
Definición | Sinónimos | Conjugator
En Francés | En Portugués
in context | images


Del verbo tarar: (conjugar)
tara es la:
3ª persona singular (él/ella/usted) presente indicativo
2ª persona singular (tú) imperativo

tara f
1 (defecto en persona o cosa) defect, fault
2 Auto (peso sin carga) tare

- Diccionario Espasa Concise: Español-Inglés English-Spanish
© Espasa-Calpe, S.A., Madrid 2000http://www.wordreference.com/es/en/translation.asp?spen=tara...

Sp-EnTranslator
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
tare pressure


Explanation:
%reading appropriate tare pressure from file. if str2num(dir(10:length(dir)))==8 ... else disp('Error identifying tare pressure'). end. %function calls ...
www.osti.gov/bridge/servlets/purl/876244-iGDHmy/876244.PDF - Similar pages


[PDF] 2465 Gas Piston GaugeFile Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
The system subtracts barometric pressure from. the generated pressure. This mode overcomes traditional tare. pressure limitations (tare pressure is the mass ...
www.inymet.com.mx/web_inymet/ingenieria_y_metrologia/produc... - Similar pages


[PDF] Pressure PressureFile Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
tare pressure offset values, audible and visual. overload warnings, adjustable. resolution, low-battery indication, and. over-pressure protection. ...
www.coleparmer.com/catalog/0304_pdf/A-1270.pdf



bigedsenior
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 758
Grading comment
Many thanks, I think you are right, but I still attached a TN