KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

desgaste del ciguenal contra las bancadas del monoblock

English translation: crankshaft wear against the monoblock bedplate


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:desgaste del ciguenal contra las bancadas del monoblock
English translation:crankshaft wear against the monoblock bedplate
Entered by: David Cahill

15:48 Feb 14, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering
Spanish term or phrase: desgaste del ciguenal contra las bancadas del monoblock
Hi Proz,
Ship's main engine:
Sentence goes:
Las bielas de todos los cilindros pares tenian desgaste contra las guitarras del ciguenal y a su vez el ciguenal contra las bancadas del monoblock.
Thanks
Jenette Holyoak
United Kingdom
crankshaft wear against the monoblock bedplate
Explanation:
Good luck
Selected response from:

David Cahill
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5....against the block bearings
bigedsenior
4crankshaft wear against the monoblock bedplate
David Cahill


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
crankshaft wear against the monoblock bedplate


Explanation:
Good luck

David Cahill
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks!

1 day3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
....against the block bearings


Explanation:
'bancadas' are bearings. The bearings are 2-piece shell or insert bearings in which one half is inserted in the block and the other half in the bearing cap (guitarra). Both the bearings and the crankshaft journals are subject to weear, but the bearings, being of a softer material wear faster and can be replaced periodically.

bigedsenior
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 758