KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

la pista del ciguenal con la que la chumacera de empuje trabaja.

English translation: as well as in the crankshaft track (path)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:la pista del ciguenal con la que la chumacera de empuje trabaja.
English translation:as well as in the crankshaft track (path)
Entered by: Rafael Mondragon Hernandez

16:16 Feb 14, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering
Spanish term or phrase: la pista del ciguenal con la que la chumacera de empuje trabaja.
Hi again Proz,
Same ship engine and the sentence goes:
Al detectar que el origen de las rebabas se encontro la chumacera de empuje del lado de popa desplazada, asi como la pista del ciguenal con la que la chumacera de empuje trabaja.
Can't make much sense of this - was the burr found in the "chumacera de empuje" and the "pista del ciguenal" (crankshaft track??)
Thanks
Jenette Holyoak
United Kingdom
as well as in the crankshaft track (path)
Explanation:
I think there is an "in" in the sentence, that would make much more sense, hope it helps!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2007-02-14 16:19:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

an "in" missing, sorry!
Selected response from:

Rafael Mondragon Hernandez
Mexico
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5the crankshaft play with the thrust bearing
bigedsenior
4 -1as well as in the crankshaft track (path)
Rafael Mondragon Hernandez


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
as well as in the crankshaft track (path)


Explanation:
I think there is an "in" in the sentence, that would make much more sense, hope it helps!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2007-02-14 16:19:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

an "in" missing, sorry!

Rafael Mondragon Hernandez
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  bigedsenior: Sorry! You are off track. A cranckshaft is a stationary, rotating part, it has no track.
1 day3 hrs
  -> Well, in fact that's the way in which the question was made, I just suggested that there is an "in" missing, I'm not saying a crankshaft has a track, but thanks anyway BigEd!

1 day3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
the crankshaft play with the thrust bearing


Explanation:
There is a certain amount of play - movement along the axis of the crankshaft - most of which is taken up by the thrust bearing, located at the rear of the engine, where the text says the sound is coming from.

'chumacera de empuje'='thrust bearing'

bigedsenior
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 758