KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

Bajo Deba

English translation: Lower Deba


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Bajo Deba
English translation:Lower Deba
Entered by: Noha Issa

21:08 Feb 14, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Mechanics / Mech Engineering
Spanish term or phrase: Bajo Deba
Diccionario del entorno industrial del Bajo Deba para inmigrantes

Gracias
Noha Issa
Lower Deba
Explanation:
It's a geographical location:
The southern part of the Lower Deba region is made up of densely populated industrial towns such as Eibar and Elgoibar, which have spread along the bottom ..

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2007-02-14 21:11:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In the Basque Country.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 days1 hr (2007-02-17 22:25:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Called Upper and Lower Deba in English. Like "Baix Segura" in Valencia, which translates as "Lower Segura (region)".
Selected response from:

neilmac
Spain
Grading comment
Gracias a todos :)
Un saludo!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3Lower Deba
neilmac
5 +1Bajo Deba -
Nadia Martin


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Bajo Deba -


Explanation:
The Bajo Deba is a region in the Basque Country (Spain) comprising the lower part of the River Deba.
I wouldn't translate it, since it's a proper name, but you could add a translation between brackets or quotation marks in order to explain what it means.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2007-02-14 21:16:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"lower Deba" as explanation for readers.


    Reference: http://debegesa.com/
Nadia Martin
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  PeterIII
10 mins

neutral  neilmac: "Upper" and "Lower" are perfectly translatable, leaving the proper place name intact
13 mins
  -> You're right, Neil, but in this case the probper name is "Bajo Deba", not just "Deba"

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Lower Deba


Explanation:
It's a geographical location:
The southern part of the Lower Deba region is made up of densely populated industrial towns such as Eibar and Elgoibar, which have spread along the bottom ..

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2007-02-14 21:11:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In the Basque Country.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 days1 hr (2007-02-17 22:25:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Called Upper and Lower Deba in English. Like "Baix Segura" in Valencia, which translates as "Lower Segura (region)".

neilmac
Spain
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 121
Grading comment
Gracias a todos :)
Un saludo!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  moken: Referring to the lower region surrounding the river of the same name. Deba is Basque spelling, while Spanish would be Deva. :O) :O)
4 mins
  -> Bisca el Varca :-)

agree  PeterIII
14 mins
  -> Euskerrik asko

agree  Noni Gilbert: I would include region to make it quite clear.
11 hrs
  -> Totally with you, Ace :-)