KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

entregirarse

English translation: rotate in the wrong direction


13:14 Feb 15, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering / bisagras
Spanish term or phrase: entregirarse
This word comes up in these technical specifications in the following sentence (no other context):

Este resalte guia el montaje y lo hace más rápido e impide que se **entregire** la bisagra.

Any suggestions?

Thanks.
Stephen McCann
Spain
English translation:rotate in the wrong direction
Explanation:
puede ser

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 days (2007-02-20 12:35:16 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

saludos
Selected response from:

Cecilia Della Croce
Argentina
Grading comment
Creo que en el caso de las bisagras, esta es una mejor opción.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3rotate in the wrong direction
Cecilia Della Croce
3to rotate 180 degrees
jekelleher


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
to rotate 180 degrees


Explanation:
Apparently it is a bastardisation from Catalan "entregirar-se" (Catalillian? Catalnish?):

http://pdl.iec.es/entrada/fitxa_DIEC.asp?MOCODI=61868&Page=d...

Best of luck

jekelleher
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
Notes to answerer
Asker: Well caught, thanks!


54 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
rotate in the wrong direction


Explanation:
puede ser

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 days (2007-02-20 12:35:16 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

saludos

Cecilia Della Croce
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 3
Grading comment
Creo que en el caso de las bisagras, esta es una mejor opción.