KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

Estado de constitución

English translation: Organisation/Organisation status


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Estado de constitución
English translation:Organisation/Organisation status
Entered by: Mónica Algazi

12:23 Mar 7, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering / contents list about the company
Spanish term or phrase: Estado de constitución
Text from Spain - as in the title, this is in a list about the history of the company, just above is "year founded" and then it continues with "production lines". It's obviously about how the company is organised/was set up, but what's the best way to say it? TIA!
Edward Tully
Organisation
Explanation:
Una opción sencilla.
Selected response from:

Mónica Algazi
Uruguay
Grading comment
thanks to evryone, but this fits the context best - thanks Monica!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Place of Incorporation
Julia Martínez
4Company incorporation status
Marisabel Maal
3Organisation
Mónica Algazi


  

Answers


23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Company incorporation status


Explanation:
or just "incorporation status"

Marisabel Maal
Panama
Native speaker of: Spanish

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Organisation


Explanation:
Una opción sencilla.

Mónica Algazi
Uruguay
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
thanks to evryone, but this fits the context best - thanks Monica!

47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Place of Incorporation


Explanation:
Por lo que estuve viendo en Google, 'estado de constitución' se refiere al lugar geográfico en el que se constituyó la empresa. Incluyo unos enlaces de referencia. ¡Suerte!

El pdf de referencia dice lo siguiente:
Línea 9: Esta información sólo se debe completar si usted es una sociedad
por acciones. De lo contrario, continúe con la Línea 10.
(A) “Estado de Constitución” es el estado en donde se encuentra inscrita su
Acta Constitutiva.
(B) “Fecha de Constitución” es la fecha en la cual se constituyó.


    Reference: http://www.ukincorp.co.uk/s-O-es
    Reference: http://ai.org/dor/taxforms/pdfs/bt-1-spanish.pdf
Julia Martínez
Argentina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish