KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

un edificio de ladrillo con llano de cemento

English translation: cement-rendered brick building


18:42 Mar 7, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering / description of building
Spanish term or phrase: un edificio de ladrillo con llano de cemento
Spanish text, describing the company plant's buildings - here's the context and TIA!
. Se sitúa en *un edificio de ladrillo con llano de cemento.* El área de mantenimiento está distribuido en dos partes bien diferenciadas
Edward Tully
English translation:cement-rendered brick building
Explanation:
There's very little on teh web, but it would seem to be this.

Our House - DIY Club - FAQs
RENDERING BRICK: I would like to render an exterior brick wall myself but can't ... Render mix: Exposed position: 1 part cement, 1 part lime, 6 parts clean ...
ourhouse.ninemsn.com.au/ourhouse/diyclub/faqs/faq47.asp - 76k - Cached - Similar pages
Portland Cement at the Capitol - George Ballard
The immediate effect of a Portland cement render is to reduce the porosity compared ... Brick exposure immediately behind the facing render corroborated the ...
www.buildingconservation.com/articles/portland/portland.htm - 24k - Cached - Similar pages
Cement Render
Easy to apply, Ad-Tex pre-blend colour render is colourfast and gives a strong durable...surface suitable for application to brick, cement fibre board, ...
www.infolink.com.au/dir/Cement-Render - 20k - Cached - Similar pages
Render
It is a premixed cement render for application to brick walls...grey or off white cement-sand render. RenderWhite has a “pure. ...
www.infolink.com.au/dir/Render - 17k - Cached - Similar pages
Selected response from:

xxxLia Fail
Spain
Grading comment
think I'll run with this one - thanks to everyone for their time and efforts!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1cement-rendered brick buildingxxxLia Fail
3a brick building with cement pointing
Noni Gilbert


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
cement-rendered brick building


Explanation:
There's very little on teh web, but it would seem to be this.

Our House - DIY Club - FAQs
RENDERING BRICK: I would like to render an exterior brick wall myself but can't ... Render mix: Exposed position: 1 part cement, 1 part lime, 6 parts clean ...
ourhouse.ninemsn.com.au/ourhouse/diyclub/faqs/faq47.asp - 76k - Cached - Similar pages
Portland Cement at the Capitol - George Ballard
The immediate effect of a Portland cement render is to reduce the porosity compared ... Brick exposure immediately behind the facing render corroborated the ...
www.buildingconservation.com/articles/portland/portland.htm - 24k - Cached - Similar pages
Cement Render
Easy to apply, Ad-Tex pre-blend colour render is colourfast and gives a strong durable...surface suitable for application to brick, cement fibre board, ...
www.infolink.com.au/dir/Cement-Render - 20k - Cached - Similar pages
Render
It is a premixed cement render for application to brick walls...grey or off white cement-sand render. RenderWhite has a “pure. ...
www.infolink.com.au/dir/Render - 17k - Cached - Similar pages

xxxLia Fail
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
think I'll run with this one - thanks to everyone for their time and efforts!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  John Rawlins: I agree - it's a very common technique in Spain
13 hrs

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
a brick building with cement pointing


Explanation:
If it´s not completely covered by the cement, but simply held together by it!

Noni Gilbert
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4