KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

zona de marcas de playa

English translation: beach mark pattern


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:zona de marcas de playa
English translation:beach mark pattern
Entered by: Sergio Gaymer

00:43 Mar 13, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering / fractura de una barra metálica
Spanish term or phrase: zona de marcas de playa
expresión utilizada para denotar una figura específica (semi-concéntrica) en una barra metálica fracturada
Sergio Gaymer
Chile
beach mark pattern
Explanation:
Nombre de la forma. Typical of fatigue crack propagation

www.ccm.udel.edu/Personnel/homepage/class_web/Lecture Notes...
Selected response from:

BristolTEc
Ecuador
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5conch shell//conchoidal fracture
bigedsenior
4beach mark pattern
BristolTEc


  

Answers


53 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
beach mark pattern


Explanation:
Nombre de la forma. Typical of fatigue crack propagation

www.ccm.udel.edu/Personnel/homepage/class_web/Lecture Notes...

BristolTEc
Ecuador
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12
Notes to answerer
Asker: Mil gracias por la respuesta


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
conch shell//conchoidal fracture


Explanation:
My first job as a metallurgical engineer was taking metallographic photos of such fractures and crystal structure of metals. Scroll to the bottom of this web site:

http://www.trainweb.org/districtdave/html/dagenham_east1.htm...

bigedsenior
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 758
Notes to answerer
Asker: thanks a lot and I am sorry, because I had to choose one.