KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

ejes de bomba

English translation: pump shafts


14:27 Mar 13, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering
Spanish term or phrase: ejes de bomba
Es una carta pequeña que describe las distintas tareas que tiene un mecanico tornero soldador de un buque tanquero. Estoy un poco indecisa ya que he encontrado varias alternativas para eje, axes, spindle, entre otras pero quisiera saber cual es la traducción exacta cuando dichos "ejes de bomba" son parte de un buque tanquero.

Muchisimas gracias por su ayuda :)
Andrea Wright
English translation:pump shafts
Explanation:
...
Selected response from:

BristolTEc
Ecuador
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2pump shafts
BristolTEc
3pump shaft
Fernando Tognis


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
pump shafts


Explanation:
...

BristolTEc
Ecuador
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sandra Holt
16 mins
  -> Thanks, Sandra

agree  David Cahill
52 mins
  -> Thanks, David

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
pump shaft


Explanation:
An option.

[PDF] MISSION IMPOSSIBLE? Not for ROTALIGN PRO n Application CornerFile Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
verted from an old oil tanker ship. The. typical layout of an oil tanker has a ... and the receiver on pump shaft (No. 2 - No. 3). Measure again. ...



    Reference: http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&safe=off&rls=DVXA%2CDVXA%...
Fernando Tognis
Argentina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish