KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

salchicha absorbente grande

English translation: oil absorbent socks


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:salchicha absorbente grande
English translation:oil absorbent socks
Entered by: Claudia Luque Bedregal

00:09 Mar 21, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering / descripción de flota de vehículos
Spanish term or phrase: salchicha absorbente grande
Todas las unidades deben estar en perfectas condiciones mecánicas y equipadas con lo siguiente:
-freno del motor
-freno de la cisterna
-equipo de protección personal
etc., ... (continúa la lista de instrumentos)
- 50 paños absorbentes
- 2 salchichas absorbentes grandes
- 5 almohadas absorbentes
- 1 linterna a prueba de explosiones
etc.

Gracias por su ayuda!
Claudia Luque Bedregal
Italy
oil absorbent socks
Explanation:
Socks are tubular shaped absorbent devices and are small enough to be handled by one person. Booms are flotation containment devices and can be so large that they need to be lifted by a crane.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2007-03-21 04:43:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.dawginc.com/spill-control-absorbents/absorbent-oi...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2007-03-21 04:44:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.dawginc.com/secondary-spill-containment/oil-spill...
Selected response from:

bigedsenior
Grading comment
Thank you bigedsenior and thanks also for the explanation and the links! :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5oil absorbent socks
bigedsenior
4Oil Absorbent Boom
T o b i a s


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Oil Absorbent Boom


Explanation:
I think these are 'booms' in English


    Reference: http://www.force4.co.uk/ProductDetails/mcs/productID/1095
T o b i a s
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you Toby! Have a nice day :)


4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
oil absorbent socks


Explanation:
Socks are tubular shaped absorbent devices and are small enough to be handled by one person. Booms are flotation containment devices and can be so large that they need to be lifted by a crane.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2007-03-21 04:43:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.dawginc.com/spill-control-absorbents/absorbent-oi...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2007-03-21 04:44:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.dawginc.com/secondary-spill-containment/oil-spill...

bigedsenior
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 758
Grading comment
Thank you bigedsenior and thanks also for the explanation and the links! :)