KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

enllante, parchado, alineamiento y balanceo de ruedas

English translation: tyre fitting and repair, wheel alignment and balancing


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:enllante, parchado, alineamiento y balanceo de ruedas
English translation:tyre fitting and repair, wheel alignment and balancing
Entered by: xxxmediamatrix

22:27 Mar 22, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering
Spanish term or phrase: enllante, parchado, alineamiento y balanceo de ruedas
Esta descirbiendo servicios de la clase 37 de Niza:
Servicios de enllante, parchado, alineamiento y balanceo de ruedas; cambio de aceite y lavado de autos en general.
Gracias por sus sugerencias
Ignacia Nieto Melgarejo
tyre fitting and repair, wheel alignment and balancing
Explanation:
'tire' in the US
Selected response from:

Robin Levey
Chile
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3tyre fitting and repair, wheel alignment and balancing
Robin Levey
4Tire mounting, repair, alignment and balancing
Satto (Roberto)


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
tyre fitting and repair, wheel alignment and balancing


Explanation:
'tire' in the US

Robin Levey
Chile
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 151
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Pamela Peralta: .
25 mins

agree  Maria Karra
3 hrs

agree  Noni Gilbert: Yes, I think we need the distinction between tyre(tire) and wheel in English
11 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Tire mounting, repair, alignment and balancing


Explanation:
What is "tyre fitting"..is that English?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 hrs (2007-03-23 13:23:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"Tyre fitting" para Inglaterra si lo pones en Estados Unidos, creerán que te estás tratando de medirte una llanta.
Igual a "Shoe fitting" que es medirse unos zapatos...

Satto (Roberto)
Colombia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 43

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Maria Karra: Please don't comment on other answers within your answer; use the peer comments feature. Thank you. (tyre fitting: http://tinyurl.com/2b9chh)
1 hr