KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

llanta con aro de talón y aro cierre

English translation: tyre with bead (hoop) and sealing ring


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:llanta con aro de talón y aro cierre
English translation:tyre with bead (hoop) and sealing ring
Entered by: Flavia Scafatti

01:30 Mar 29, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering / Tires
Spanish term or phrase: llanta con aro de talón y aro cierre
16 Unidades de llantas con aro de talón y aro cierre o de seguro para maquina Caterpillar modelo 920 (correspondiente al neumático 15-5-25)
Silvia Gentili
Argentina
tyre with bead (hoop) and sealing ring
Explanation:
3. Another component, shaped like a hoop, is called a bead. It has high-tensile steel wire forming its backbone, which will fit against the vehicle's wheel rim. The strands are aligned into a ribbon coated with rubber for adhesion, then wound into loops that are then wrapped together to secure them until they are assembled with the rest of the tire.
http://www.goodyeartires.com/about/diversity/how_built.html

3 A otro componente con forma de aro se le llama talón. El mismo cuenta con alambre de acero de gran elasticidad que forma su columna vertebral, la cual se ajustará al rin de la rueda. Las hebras están alineadas en una cinta cubierta con caucho y aplicados como espirales que después son envueltos entre sí para fijarlos, hasta que sean armados con el resto de la llanta.
http://www.trans2.motionpoint.net/goodyear/enes/24/_www_good...

Tire Glossary
Bead: An inextensible hoop of high tensile steel wires which anchors the plies and conforms to the rim seat to hold the tire onto the wheel rim. ...www.pmel.org/Tire-Glossary.htm - 11k - Cached - Similar pages
Car tires
Car tires Mechanical & Aerospace Engineering. ... Car tyres will generally have a steel hoop (bead) to fix the rubber to the rim. ...www.physicsforums.com/showthread.php?t=160537 - 32k - Cached - Similar pages

Sealing ring between the beads of a tire - Patent 5495881
An annular element (3) placed between the two beads (12) of a tire (P) moed on a flat-base rim (J). In order to be able to use the tire on said rim without ...
www.freepatentsonline.com/5495881.html - 35k - Cached - Similar pages
Selected response from:

Flavia Scafatti
Argentina
Grading comment
I agree. thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5rim with clamping and locking rings
bigedsenior
3tyre with bead (hoop) and sealing ring
Flavia Scafatti


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
tyre with bead (hoop) and sealing ring


Explanation:
3. Another component, shaped like a hoop, is called a bead. It has high-tensile steel wire forming its backbone, which will fit against the vehicle's wheel rim. The strands are aligned into a ribbon coated with rubber for adhesion, then wound into loops that are then wrapped together to secure them until they are assembled with the rest of the tire.
http://www.goodyeartires.com/about/diversity/how_built.html

3 A otro componente con forma de aro se le llama talón. El mismo cuenta con alambre de acero de gran elasticidad que forma su columna vertebral, la cual se ajustará al rin de la rueda. Las hebras están alineadas en una cinta cubierta con caucho y aplicados como espirales que después son envueltos entre sí para fijarlos, hasta que sean armados con el resto de la llanta.
http://www.trans2.motionpoint.net/goodyear/enes/24/_www_good...

Tire Glossary
Bead: An inextensible hoop of high tensile steel wires which anchors the plies and conforms to the rim seat to hold the tire onto the wheel rim. ...www.pmel.org/Tire-Glossary.htm - 11k - Cached - Similar pages
Car tires
Car tires Mechanical & Aerospace Engineering. ... Car tyres will generally have a steel hoop (bead) to fix the rubber to the rim. ...www.physicsforums.com/showthread.php?t=160537 - 32k - Cached - Similar pages

Sealing ring between the beads of a tire - Patent 5495881
An annular element (3) placed between the two beads (12) of a tire (P) moed on a flat-base rim (J). In order to be able to use the tire on said rim without ...
www.freepatentsonline.com/5495881.html - 35k - Cached - Similar pages


    Reference: http://www.oepm.es/pdf/2/25/90/2259074_t3.pdf
Flavia Scafatti
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
I agree. thank you

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
rim with clamping and locking rings


Explanation:
Many tractor and truck rims are the demountable type. They do not have a center disc as on automobile rims. The rim is bolted to a spoke hub by means of clamps on one side and has a locking or safety ring on the other.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2007-03-29 06:29:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... axle component to which the demountable rim is clamped. ... is provided on the rim base, side ring, and flange to ensure compatibility or matching of parts. ...www.cdc.gov/niosh/face/stateface/ak/03ak006.html - 32k - Cached - More from this site

Accuride Corporation: All Around Leader in Wheels
CAPACITY - Demountable rim or disc wheel maximum carrying load. ... SIDE RING - A removable piece of a multi-piece rim assembly which provides ...www.accuridewheels.com/general_glossary.asp - 18k - Cached - More from this site
Worker struck by side ring of multi-piece (split) rim during wheel ... (PDF)

A demountable rim does not have a center disc and is installed on a cast ... stamping is provided on the rim base, split locking ring, and flange to ensure ...hss.state.ak.us/DPH/ipems/occupation_injury/reports/docs/03AK006.pdf

bigedsenior
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 758