ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

Bomba accionadora de embrague

English translation: hydraulic clutch master cylinder

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Bomba accionadora de embrague
English translation:hydraulic clutch master cylinder
Entered by: bigedsenior

11:41 Jun 9, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering
Spanish term or phrase: Bomba accionadora de embrague
Habla de un dispositivo de una linea de montaje que consta de: sistema hidráulico, actuador electrónico y esta bomba...
gracias
Transteam
hydraulic clutch master cylinder
Explanation:
It is much like a hydraulic brake master cylinder, it multiplies the presure applied to the foot pedal.

... hydraulic clutch actuation system consists of the Clutch Master Cylinder (CMC), connected. to the clutch release cylinder by an hydraulic pipe. ...valeo.com/.../site/valeo/shared/en/pdf/2produits/Cylinders_GB.pdf - 17k - View as html - More from this site
Hydraulic Clutch
... to use a hydraulic clutch setup utilizing a master cylinder with a remote ... remote reservoir master cylinder and a Howe hydraulic throw out bearing ...www.garbee.net/~cabell/hydraulicclutch.htm - 12k - Cached - More from this site
Hydraulic Clutch Cylinders and Lines
Clutch Cylinders. Clutch Slave Cylinder ... Lightweight, compact, used for hydraulic clutch and small master cylinder needs ...www.stockcarproducts.com/clutch9.htm
Selected response from:

bigedsenior
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5hydraulic clutch master cylinderbigedsenior
3clutch pump
David Hollywood
3clutch actuator pump
Michael Powers (PhD)


  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
clutch actuator pump


Explanation:
After consulting with Routledge's Spanish Technical Dictionary this is what I came up with.

Mike :)

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 153

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
clutch pump


Explanation:
"accionadora" is implicit in "pump" IMO

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2007-06-09 11:57:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The Jabsco 11870-0005 electrically activated clutch pump offers all the benefits of ... JAB118700006 1-1/4" Pump/Clutch 24V - Double A Groove Pulley ...
www.reddenmarine.com/site/new-categories.cfm?action=subcate... - 46k - En caché - Páginas similares

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2007-06-09 11:59:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

hydraulic system, electronic activator and clutch pump

An electronic activator, such as a solenoid, or a piezo-electric device, ... In addition, this invention may also be used with unit pump rather than unit ...
www.patentstorm.us/patents/6360717-description.html - 31k - En caché - Páginas similares
[ Más resultados de www.patentstorm.us ]

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 mins (2007-06-09 12:00:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

oops ... "electronic actuator" NOT "activator"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 mins (2007-06-09 12:01:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

actuador electrónico

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 mins (2007-06-09 12:03:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ACTUADOR ELECTRONICO INTEGRAL. SISTEMA DE CONTROL. SISTEMA DE CONTROL ... INTEGRAL/ELECTRONIC ACTUATOR. VARIABLES MANEJADAS POR EL SISTEMA DE CONTROL ...
www.oilproduction.net/files/wenlenMSVESPANOL.pdf - Páginas similares

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 49 mins (2007-06-09 12:30:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

on reflection and in view of what precedes (actuador electrónico), I would now say "clutch ativator pump"

to the one way clutch activator so the one way clutch will be disengaged. ...
www.freepatentsonline.com/20050059520.html - 51k - Cached - Similar pages
[ More results from www.freepatentsonline.com ]


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 49 mins (2007-06-09 12:31:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"activator" (sorry for the confusion)

David Hollywood
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 68

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
hydraulic clutch master cylinder


Explanation:
It is much like a hydraulic brake master cylinder, it multiplies the presure applied to the foot pedal.

... hydraulic clutch actuation system consists of the Clutch Master Cylinder (CMC), connected. to the clutch release cylinder by an hydraulic pipe. ...valeo.com/.../site/valeo/shared/en/pdf/2produits/Cylinders_GB.pdf - 17k - View as html - More from this site
Hydraulic Clutch
... to use a hydraulic clutch setup utilizing a master cylinder with a remote ... remote reservoir master cylinder and a Howe hydraulic throw out bearing ...www.garbee.net/~cabell/hydraulicclutch.htm - 12k - Cached - More from this site
Hydraulic Clutch Cylinders and Lines
Clutch Cylinders. Clutch Slave Cylinder ... Lightweight, compact, used for hydraulic clutch and small master cylinder needs ...www.stockcarproducts.com/clutch9.htm

bigedsenior
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 738
Grading comment
thanks