KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

Cielo de cemento

English translation: cement top


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:cielo de cemento / cima del cemento
English translation:cement top
Entered by: Salloz

00:02 Jun 28, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering
Spanish term or phrase: Cielo de cemento
Manual de procedimientos de perforaciones de pozos petroleros
Tysson
Argentina
cement top
Explanation:
Espero que sea lo mismo que por acá llamamos la cima del cemento.
Selected response from:

Salloz
Mexico
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1cement top
Salloz
4 -1cement plug
bigedsenior


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
cement top


Explanation:
Espero que sea lo mismo que por acá llamamos la cima del cemento.

Salloz
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Juan Jacob: No soy especialista, pero a menudo se usa "cielo" por techo. Cielo raso, por ejemplo.
23 mins
  -> Gracias, Juan Jacob. Espero que Tysson dé más detalles para estar del todo seguro.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
cement plug


Explanation:
eTools Home : Oil and Gas Well Drilling ... Cement plugs are placed in the borehole to prevent migration of fluids between ...www.osha.gov/SLTC/etools/oilandgas/abandoning_well/abandoni... - 31k - Cached - More from this site
Oil and Gas Well Drilling and Servicing eTool: Glossary of Terms
plug and abandon (P&A) v: to place cement plugs into a dry hole and abandon it. ... a plug of cement is positioned at a specific point in the well and ...osha.gov/SLTC/etools/oilandgas/.../glossary_of_terms_p.html

bigedsenior
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 758

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Salloz: Cement plug es tapón de cemento.
18 hrs
  -> More than one word can be used for the same term. I think it refers to the TOP of the plug.