KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

Viaje de calibre

English translation: gap


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Viaje de calibre
English translation:gap
Entered by: bigedsenior

03:00 Jun 29, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering
Spanish term or phrase: Viaje de calibre
12.5. Viaje de calibre para entubar o para perfilar
12.5.1. El Perforador termina de perforar a la profundidad indicada para entubar o perfilar según el programa de pozo.

Procedimiento Perforación de Pozos Petroleros

Gracias
Tysson
Argentina
gap
Explanation:
...between the drill hole and casing, which is subsequntly filled with cement. Otherwise known as the annulus.
Selected response from:

bigedsenior
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2logging [trip]
Salloz
2 -1gap
bigedsenior


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): -1
gap


Explanation:
...between the drill hole and casing, which is subsequntly filled with cement. Otherwise known as the annulus.

bigedsenior
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 758

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Salloz: Se está hablando de una operación, no de un lugar del pozo. Y, desde luego, el espacio anular no es un viaje.
8 hrs

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
logging [trip]


Explanation:
Lo más probable es que se trate de un registro para determinar el díametro promedio del pozo. Yo te sugeriría consultar sitios de las compañías que hacen wireline logging o el glosario de Schlumberger, para confirmar.

Salloz
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 28