KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

Trompos

English translation: hoppers


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:trompos [tolvas de mezclado]
English translation:hoppers
Entered by: Salloz

08:21 Jun 30, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering
Spanish term or phrase: Trompos
16.4.6. Los trompos contarán con sus respectivas válvulas de alivio (POF - OFF), las que serán probadas y registradas mensualmente a fin de garantizar las aperturas.


Perforación de Pozos de Petróleo
Tysson
Argentina
hoppers
Explanation:
Sean para cemento, barita, etc. El glosario del Colegio de Ingenieros Petroleros de México los describe como "embudo grande en el cual componentes secos, como arcilla pulverizada o cemento, se vierten para mezclarlos uniformemente con agua u otros líquidos".
Selected response from:

Salloz
Mexico
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4hoppers
Salloz
4mixers
bigedsenior


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
mixers


Explanation:
There are several refs to 'trompos' as cement mixers.

The present invention relates to oil and gas well drilling and more particularly .... Butterfly valves 17 control discharge of each batch from mixer 11. ...
www.patentstorm.us/patents/5303998-description.html

bigedsenior
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 758

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
hoppers


Explanation:
Sean para cemento, barita, etc. El glosario del Colegio de Ingenieros Petroleros de México los describe como "embudo grande en el cual componentes secos, como arcilla pulverizada o cemento, se vierten para mezclarlos uniformemente con agua u otros líquidos".

Salloz
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 28