KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

Presiones porales

English translation: pore pressure


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Presiones porales
English translation:pore pressure
Entered by: DLyons

08:26 Jun 30, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering
Spanish term or phrase: Presiones porales
Si en todo momento, para cualquier profundidad las presiones hidrostáticas en el anular del pozo son superiores a las presiones porales (de formación) no de-berían producirse surgencias, sin embargo durante la operación, muchas veces se cometen algunos errores que producen estas contingencias indeseadas.

Perforación de Pozos de Petróleo
Tysson
Argentina
pore pressure
Explanation:
Losts of Google hits e.g.
http://www.google.ie/search?num=50&hl=en&safe=off&as_qdr=all...

Note first URL below requires subscription
Selected response from:

DLyons
Ireland
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Pore pressures
Adolfo Ossi
4 +1pore pressure
DLyons


  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
pore pressure


Explanation:
Losts of Google hits e.g.
http://www.google.ie/search?num=50&hl=en&safe=off&as_qdr=all...

Note first URL below requires subscription

Example sentence(s):
  • The “pore pressure” is the pressure of the fluid in the pore space of the rock.

    Reference: http://tle.geoscienceworld.org/cgi/reprint/21/2/170.pdf
    Reference: http://www.freepatentsonline.com/4083417.html
DLyons
Ireland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 64

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  cristina estanislau
1 hr
  -> Gracias Cristina

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Pore pressures


Explanation:
The pressure of fluids within the pores of a reservoir, usually hydrostatic pressure, or the pressure exerted by a column of water from the formation's depth to sea level. When impermeable rocks such as shales form as sediments are compacted, their pore fluids cannot always escape and must then support the total overlying rock column, leading to anomalously high formation pressures.




    Reference: http://www.glossary.oilfield.slb.com/Display.cfm?Term=pore%2...
Adolfo Ossi
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mercedes L.
1 hr
  -> Gracias!

agree  Fabio Descalzi
1 day1 hr
  -> Gracias Fabio