KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

Peso libre

English translation: dead weight


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Peso libre
English translation:dead weight
Entered by: bigedsenior

17:53 Jul 2, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering
Spanish term or phrase: Peso libre
Si se dejó el pozo en fragüe de cemento, para colgar la cañería se la sobretensiona con un 10% del peso libre de la misma.

Manual de Procedimientos Perforaciones Petroleras
Tysson
Argentina
dead weight
Explanation:
Second, the cable weight and tension in the cable will present a load. ... When using the dead-weight tester for creep testing, this aspect is again ...
www.maxim-ic.com/appnotes.cfm/an_pk/3044

The dead-weight machines, absolute machines by definition, operate in the range of 2 N to 550 kN in both tension and compression modes. ...
www.measurement.gov.au/index.cfm?event=object.showContent&o... - 24k - Cached - Similar pages

Rope tension damper - US Patent 4846446A novel rope tension damper device is adapted to be installed, ... torsion spring so that sheave sag under dead weight is eliminated and axial movement in ...
www.patentstorm.us/patents/4846446-claims.html
Selected response from:

bigedsenior
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5dead weight
bigedsenior
3 -1Free Weights
Сергей Лузан


  

Answers


34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Free Weights


Explanation:
[PDF] 4 5 6 7 SOLICITUD DE ESPACIO / SPACE APPLICATION FORM 1 2 3 26 ...File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
Peso Libre / Free Weights. Multiestaciones / Multi-functional Exercise Machines. Plataformas Vibratorias / Vibrating Platforms. Stretching. FITNESS TECH ...
www.ifema.es/ferias/fitness/imagenes/solicitud espacio.pdf


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 37 mins (2007-07-02 18:31:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.proz.com/kudoz/707498

Сергей Лузан
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  bigedsenior: Free wights are for exercising. It means they are not attached to any equipment.
1 hr

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
dead weight


Explanation:
Second, the cable weight and tension in the cable will present a load. ... When using the dead-weight tester for creep testing, this aspect is again ...
www.maxim-ic.com/appnotes.cfm/an_pk/3044

The dead-weight machines, absolute machines by definition, operate in the range of 2 N to 550 kN in both tension and compression modes. ...
www.measurement.gov.au/index.cfm?event=object.showContent&o... - 24k - Cached - Similar pages

Rope tension damper - US Patent 4846446A novel rope tension damper device is adapted to be installed, ... torsion spring so that sheave sag under dead weight is eliminated and axial movement in ...
www.patentstorm.us/patents/4846446-claims.html


bigedsenior
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 758