KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

Playa de pastoneo

English translation: dump site


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Playa de pastoneo
English translation:dump site
Entered by: bigedsenior

17:55 Jul 2, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering
Spanish term or phrase: Playa de pastoneo
18.1.3. En caso de que en el suelo de la locación haya manchas con hidrocarbu-ros, se deberá retirar dicho suelo hasta que no tenga ninguna contaminación y llevarlos a las playas de pastoneo, previa autorización del personal autorizado.

Manual de Procedimientos Perforaciones Petroleras
Tysson
Argentina
dump site
Explanation:
So it seems!
Selected response from:

bigedsenior
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3dump site
bigedsenior
3disposal arealiz askew


  

Answers


43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
disposal area


Explanation:
This is a guess as I have only been able to find one example of your phrase by googling.

[PDF]
Topology of Extinction and Endangerment of Native Fishes in the ...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
por la explotaci6n forestaL el pastoneo, la urbanizact6n y. otros usos de la tierra juega un papel importante en el em-. pobrecimlento de la icttofauna ...
www.blackwell-synergy.com/doi/abs/10.1046/j.1523-1739.1993.... - Similar pages

http://216.239.59.104/search?q=cache:d6BZHhz8rhUJ:diariocron...

beach disposal area??


http://www.google.co.uk/search?as_q=beach disposal area for ...

[PDF]
Topology of Extinction and Endangerment of Native Fishes in the ...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
por la explotaci6n forestaL el pastoneo, la urbanizact6n y. otros usos de la tierra juega un papel importante en el em-. pobrecimlento de la icttofauna ...
www.blackwell-synergy.com/doi/abs/10.1046/j.1523-1739.1993.... - Similar pages




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 44 mins (2007-07-02 18:39:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

isn't "pastoneo" 'grazing"....?



liz askew
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 123

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
dump site


Explanation:
So it seems!

bigedsenior
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 758