KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

Trampolín

English translation: Stabbing board (drilling rig only)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Trampolín
English translation:Stabbing board (drilling rig only)
Entered by: Grace Gagnet

17:56 Jul 2, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering
Spanish term or phrase: Trampolín
Plataforma de enganchador y trampolín.

Manual de Procedimientos Perforaciones Petroleras
Tysson
Argentina
Stabbing board
Explanation:
A top-drive drilling rig has a stabbing board with a fold-out table. It is translated as a plataforma de enganchador. Trampolin is an oilfield slang term for the same thing.
Selected response from:

Grace Gagnet
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1springboard
bigedsenior
4Stabbing boardGrace Gagnet
4Springboard/ trampoline
TrueBaller
3diving boardliz askew


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
diving board


Explanation:
http://www.websters-online-dictionary.org/translation/Spanis...


diving board


http://216.239.59.104/search?q=cache:NZCvk0gxmkAJ:www.brama....


PDF]
CHAPTER 6 FACILITIES Section 1. Ladders, Stairways, Runways ...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
(xvii) The board fingers and diving board shall be connected to their supporting ..... (a) Every hoisting line (wire rope) used in drilling operations shall ...
soswy.state.wy.us/RULES/3731.pdf - Similar pages
Electroplated Diamond Tools - Manufactured by UKAM Industrial ...
Getting the Most from your Diamond Drilling Operation (543kb) .... Diving Board, Pool Slide, Swimming Pool, Form Grinding ...
www.ukam.com/diamond_deposition.htm - 68k - Cached - Similar pages
4. Small diameter wells
A number of well drilling operations require a raising and dropping motion. ... a horizontal wooden cantilever beam somewhat reminiscent of a diving board. ...
www.fao.org/docrep/X5567E/x5567e05.htm - 63k - Cached - Similar pages




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-07-02 19:01:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

OR

beam??, according to the last ref.

liz askew
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 123

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Springboard/ trampoline


Explanation:
Please check the link attached. At the bottom of its page you will also see the Spanish translation among other languages.

http://dictionary.reference.com/browse/trampoline

TrueBaller
Native speaker of: Native in AlbanianAlbanian

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
springboard


Explanation:
This is a crude (no pun intended) method used in the early days of oil well drilling.

http://www.legionmagazine.com/features/canadianreflections/0...

bigedsenior
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 758

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Eneida Gonzalez
25 mins
  -> thank you

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Stabbing board


Explanation:
A top-drive drilling rig has a stabbing board with a fold-out table. It is translated as a plataforma de enganchador. Trampolin is an oilfield slang term for the same thing.


    Reference: http://www.iadc.org/alerts/2000_Alerts/2000%20Spanish%20Safe...
Grace Gagnet
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 12