KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

Limitador de carrera del aparejo

English translation: [upper or lower] travel limit switch


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Limitador de carrera del aparejo
English translation:[upper or lower] travel limit switch
Entered by: Grace Gagnet

17:57 Jul 2, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering
Spanish term or phrase: Limitador de carrera del aparejo
Manual de Procedimientos Perforaciones Petroleras
Tysson
Argentina
[upper or lower] travel limit switch
Explanation:
There is a switch on an overhead hoist that prevents "two-blocking" which is called an upper limit switch. There is a lower limit switch, too. In the US, you don't usually say "travel" limit switch, but the meaning would be clear if you did.
Selected response from:

Grace Gagnet
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5[upper or lower] travel limit switchGrace Gagnet
5block travel limit stop
bigedsenior
3equipment/gear/lifting gear travel limiterliz askew


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
equipment/gear/lifting gear travel limiter


Explanation:
I don't do mechanical terminology! I hope these refs help you though:

http://216.239.59.104/search?q=cache:3Bx5iU_8wt8J:www.warn.c...

see nos 19 and 29 in both Spanish and English


limitador de carrera = travel limiter


Collins Sp-En

El aparejo = gear, equipment, lifting gear, block and tackle, ….


http://www.emprel.com.ar/paginas/material_ape/cajas_especial...

= caja con limitador de carrera


Hydraulic brake booster invention
This requires a special complicated travel limiter assembly. ... the input road along the same axes, so that it provides a simplified mechanical linkage. ...
www.freshpatents.com/Hydraulic-brake-booster-dt20060615ptan... - 27k - Cached - Similar pages
[DOC]
Your ICG540 gyro incorporates advanced features not found in any ...
File Format: Microsoft Word - View as HTML
Now the servo travels over to the remaining travel limit. .... If the mechanical trim adjustment of the tail linkage is within a reasonable range of the ...
www.rcmodels.org/csm/M5404.DOC - Similar pages




liz askew
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 123

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
block travel limit stop


Explanation:
See 'travelling block':
http://www.osha.gov/SLTC/etools/oilandgas/glossary_of_terms/...

bigedsenior
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 758

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
[upper or lower] travel limit switch


Explanation:
There is a switch on an overhead hoist that prevents "two-blocking" which is called an upper limit switch. There is a lower limit switch, too. In the US, you don't usually say "travel" limit switch, but the meaning would be clear if you did.

Grace Gagnet
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 12