KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

machería

English translation: core/mold shop


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:machería
English translation:core/mold shop
Entered by: Dorothy Heller

03:23 Sep 20, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Mechanics / Mech Engineering
Spanish term or phrase: machería
This is part of a long description about the facilities in a manufacturing facility.
Dorothy Heller
United States
core/mold shop
Explanation:
This assumes the factory to be a foundry.
Selected response from:

bigedsenior
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5pattern shop
trnet
4core/mold shop
bigedsenior


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
core/mold shop


Explanation:
This assumes the factory to be a foundry.

bigedsenior
Does not meet criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 758
Grading comment
Thanks!

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
pattern shop


Explanation:
In a foundry "machería" is a "pattern making" workshop, here they make the moulds to be used later in production runs, confirmed by various steelmaking dictionaries. Incidentally, Machería has nothing to do with male chauvinism !!

trnet
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 44
Notes to answerer
Asker: ¡Muchísimas gracias!