ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

Motosoldadora a gasolina

English translation: petrol-driven welder

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Motosoldadora a gasolina
English translation:petrol-driven welder
Entered by: peterinmadrid

10:12 Oct 17, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering / Machinery
Spanish term or phrase: Motosoldadora a gasolina
- Motosoldadora a gasolina (corriente continua).
Motosierra (motor, peso, largo espada, potencia, opciones)
Vibrador y recolector de aceitunas (tipo, arnés)
peterinmadrid
Portugal
petrol-driven welder
Explanation:
It would be described this way in the British market. A welder that runs on petrol.
Selected response from:

trnet
Grading comment
Thanks again, trnet.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5gas/gasoline powered welderbigedsenior
5petrol-driven welder
trnet


  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
petrol-driven welder


Explanation:
It would be described this way in the British market. A welder that runs on petrol.

trnet
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 44
Grading comment
Thanks again, trnet.

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
gas/gasoline powered welder


Explanation:
US English, of course!

Miller gasoline powered welder generator, rated at 5000 watts at idle, electric start, welding leads. Sell or POSSIBLE trades for ?????????? 316-990-0149 ...
wichita.craigslist.org/tls/435081777.html - Similar pages

Multiquip Construction and Power Generation:specializing in soil ...Generators, Welders, Lighting Solutions. Generators · Welder/Generators · Lighting Solutions. Dewatering Equipment ... Gasoline-Powered Welder/Generators ...
www.multiquip.com/multiquip/1802_ENU_HTML.htm - 16k - Cached - Similar pages

Gaswelder.htmlOver view of Kitty Lane machine shop with Gas powered welder and a new project on the floor, which is going to be totally welded with the new portable ...
oak.cats.ohiou.edu/~weinfurt/gaswelder.html


bigedsenior
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 738