KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

caja estanca

English translation: watertight housing or box


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:caja estanca
English translation:watertight housing or box
Entered by: SamSparks

01:46 Oct 20, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering
Spanish term or phrase: caja estanca
"Todo integrado (electrónica y antenas) dentro de una caja estanca" / a mechanic at client site who does not speak english, said it was a 'hermetically sealed box' ie one that resists dust, humidity, etc.
I'd like to know if there's a direct and more correct translation.
SamSparks
watertight housing
Explanation:
Hi Sam,

I think this is the term you need, especially if the equipment is meant to be submersible.

Good luck!

Álvaro :O)

PDF] Electric Submersible PumpsFormato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
Multiquip Electric Submersible Pumps are ideal for removing water from confined .... adjustable amperage settings ■ Watertight housing and cable glands ...
www.multiquip.com/multiquip/pdfs/Pumps-electric-submersible... - Páginas similares

Watertight housing for electrical devices - US Patent 6433275- [ Traduzca esta página ]Watertight housing for electrical devices - US Patent 6433275 from Patent Storm. The invention is a watertight plastic housing for an electrical device, ...
www.patentstorm.us/patents/6433275.html - 15k - En caché - Páginas similares
[ Más resultados de www.patentstorm.us ]

Electrical device in a buoyant, watertight housing - Patent 4503563- [ Traduzca esta página ]An electrical device in a buoyant, watertight housing, with electrical circuitry, including a battery, to illuminate an incandescent lamp to project either ...
www.freepatentsonline.com/4503563.html - 25k - En caché - Páginas similares
Selected response from:

moken
Grading comment
this seems to fit best - thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1sealed box/hermetically sealed box
Robert Copeland
4watertight / leakproof box
Salloz
4watertight housing
moken
4weatherproof housing
Giovanni Rengifo


  

Answers


35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
sealed box/hermetically sealed box


Explanation:
caja-box
estanca-stuck together; sealed; watertight; seaworthy; etc.....

Yes I believe that you friend is correct in this case!!!!!

Robert Copeland
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 30

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Henry Hinds
1 hr
  -> thanks Henry!!!

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
watertight housing


Explanation:
Hi Sam,

I think this is the term you need, especially if the equipment is meant to be submersible.

Good luck!

Álvaro :O)

PDF] Electric Submersible PumpsFormato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
Multiquip Electric Submersible Pumps are ideal for removing water from confined .... adjustable amperage settings ■ Watertight housing and cable glands ...
www.multiquip.com/multiquip/pdfs/Pumps-electric-submersible... - Páginas similares

Watertight housing for electrical devices - US Patent 6433275- [ Traduzca esta página ]Watertight housing for electrical devices - US Patent 6433275 from Patent Storm. The invention is a watertight plastic housing for an electrical device, ...
www.patentstorm.us/patents/6433275.html - 15k - En caché - Páginas similares
[ Más resultados de www.patentstorm.us ]

Electrical device in a buoyant, watertight housing - Patent 4503563- [ Traduzca esta página ]An electrical device in a buoyant, watertight housing, with electrical circuitry, including a battery, to illuminate an incandescent lamp to project either ...
www.freepatentsonline.com/4503563.html - 25k - En caché - Páginas similares


moken
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 27
Grading comment
this seems to fit best - thanks!

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
weatherproof housing


Explanation:
-

Giovanni Rengifo
Colombia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 136

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
watertight / leakproof box


Explanation:
Seaworthy se usa para naves principalmente.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 days10 hrs (2007-10-23 12:29:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Etching solution is stored in the leakproof box between applications. • When the solution is exhausted simply add the neutraliser, seal and mix ...
www.rapidonline.com/netalogue/content/downloads/CatPDFs2007...

It encases the transducer in a leakproof box filled with mineral oil. BTW - Raymarine recommends the use of in-hulls for high speed applications. ...
www.coastaloutdoors.com/ibf/lofiversion/index.php/t5404.htm...

Plastic Watertight Box. ... Plastic Watertight Box. DUALA enclosures do pre-engineered for a wide range of customization, including machining, molding, ...
www.bikudo.com/product_search/details/29611/plastic_waterti...


Salloz
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 28