KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

Cabezal

English translation: compressor head


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Cabezal
English translation:compressor head
Entered by: SamSparks

01:51 Oct 20, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering
Spanish term or phrase: Cabezal
This is equipment for an aquaculture company. I'm revising text previously translated, in which cabezal was rendered 'pump'. The dictionary suggests "headstock" - is this appropriate? For example it appears in "cabezal para compresor", "estructura exterior del cabezal de aluminio"
SamSparks
compressor head
Explanation:
A compressor is made up of the motor and the head, the latter being the pressure tank, mostly rounded but sometimes also square. Headstock is more appropriate for "cabezal" in machine tools.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 days (2007-10-24 14:32:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sam, you need to confirm if this is a pump, where the the "headstock" is called "cabezal". It is also short-called head, but in writing at least it is possible to confuse this with "pressure head", a totaly different concept (see link below). Thus, you want "cabezal" if it is a pump, the same confusion can happen with a compressor.
http://www.aquariumpros.com/articles/headpress.shtml
Selected response from:

trnet
Grading comment
This was very helpful, with plenty of context. Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1compressor head
trnet
4housing
bigedsenior
4top cover
Giovanni Rengifo
4support
Michael Powers (PhD)


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
support


Explanation:
Oxford


cabezal m
1 (de un torno) headstock
2 a (almohada) bolster
b (de un sillón) headrest
3 (AmL) (de una estructura): se aflojó uno de los cabezales de la cama the headboard/footboard came loose; iba sentado en el cabezal de la carreta he sat in the front of the cart; los cabezales del puente
the bridge supports
4 (AmL) (terminal) terminal

compressor support


Apple - Support - Compressor
Compressor Support. Our Compressor product support page is packed with ... If our Compressor support articles haven't helped, the issue could be with your ...
www.apple.com/support/compressor/ - 27k - Cached - Similar pages - Note this
Apple - Final Cut Studio 2 - Compressor 3 - Industry-Standard ...
Compressor 3. Industry-Standard Encoding Support. Today’s editors expect to deliver a single project to multiple distribution channels, including theatrical ...
www.apple.com/finalcutstudio/compressor/support.html - 24k - Cached - Similar pages - Note this
[ More results from www.apple.com ]
Fix JS compressor support | drupal.org
Fix JS compressor support. dkruglyak - July 28, 2007 - 06:55. Project:, Javascript Tools. Version:, 5.x-1.x-dev. Component:, Jstools core. Category:, bug ...
drupal.org/node/162733 - 9k - Cached - Similar pages - Note this
Combination compressor support and drain pan - Patent 4513586
A combination compressor support and drain pan for use in a heat exchange unit is disclosed. A compressor support is mounted to a vertically extending ...
www.freepatentsonline.com/4513586.html - 31k - Cached - Similar pages - Note this
Compressor components support system - Patent 4750861
The improved gas compressor support system of claim 1 wherein the internal cross ..... 6 is a schematic section view of a compressor support system in ...
www.freepatentsonline.com/4750861.html - 48k - Cached - Similar pages - Note this
Air Conditioner Condensing Coil Fins & Support Pad Damage - Air ...
The air conditioner compressor support pad should be level and secure against movement. Compressors which are badly out of level may fail to function ...
www.inspect-ny.com/aircond/aircond15b.htm - 40k - Cached - Similar pages - Note this
RE: model based compressor support
Follow-Ups:. Re: model based compressor support. From: Ferenc Havasi. References:. Re: model based compressor support. From: Ferenc Havasi ...
mhonarc.axis.se/jffs-dev/msg01758.html - 6k - Cached - Similar pages - Note this
Re: model based compressor support
On Thu, 2004-10-07 at 14:40 +0200, Ferenc Havasi wrote: > Hi David, > > I finished the implementation of model based compressor support for JFFS2. ...
mhonarc.axis.se/jffs-dev/msg01751.html - 5k - Cached - Similar pages - Note this
[ More results from mhonarc.axis.se ]

Mike :)

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 153

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cabezal
top cover


Explanation:
Take a look at the pictures in the link above.
I believe it's probably the "top cover" they're referring to.


    Reference: http://www.opencascade.org/showroom/shapegallery/gal2/
Giovanni Rengifo
Colombia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 136

1 day17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
housing


Explanation:
This is another possibility. More context would certainly help.

bigedsenior
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 758

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
compressor head


Explanation:
A compressor is made up of the motor and the head, the latter being the pressure tank, mostly rounded but sometimes also square. Headstock is more appropriate for "cabezal" in machine tools.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 days (2007-10-24 14:32:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sam, you need to confirm if this is a pump, where the the "headstock" is called "cabezal". It is also short-called head, but in writing at least it is possible to confuse this with "pressure head", a totaly different concept (see link below). Thus, you want "cabezal" if it is a pump, the same confusion can happen with a compressor.
http://www.aquariumpros.com/articles/headpress.shtml

trnet
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 44
Grading comment
This was very helpful, with plenty of context. Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Terje Ostgaard
12 hrs
  -> Gracias

neutral  bigedsenior: The term fits if it is the 'head' like the head if an IC engine, which a compressor closely resembles. However, it doesn't match the second term.
1 day8 hrs
  -> Thanks. "Cabezal de compresor" is quite clear and so is "cabezal de aluminio". What is the second term please?