KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

anillo rasero

English translation: collector ring


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:anillo rasero
English translation:collector ring
Entered by: trnet

10:38 Nov 6, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering
Spanish term or phrase: anillo rasero
This appears in a parts list for a double piston valve that's part of an air dryer. I don't have any more context, it's just a part on a list.... Any ideas?
Lisa Mann
collector ring
Explanation:
Creo que es así, según lo dice mi Dicc. Routledge, pero habrá que seguir buscando y ver otras posibilidades.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2007-11-06 13:55:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Lisa, there is lots of references for "anillo rasero" related to other mech. applications inc. cereal measuring, etc. "Rasero" means the ring acts to collect or to level something by "scraping". Without a sketch or further reference I'd be tempted to call it a "scraping ring" since scraping means the action of the ring, and it is not a wild guess.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 hrs (2007-11-06 20:49:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Air dryers are used amply in cereal processing.
In this link, we can see
<4.5 . Después del llenado y el peso de la medida de capacidad , el cereal sobrante que se encuentre por encima del cuchillo rasero , en el anillo , se recogerá en un recipiente colector .> The knife and ring work together, the knife to level and the ring to scrape the residue sending it to the collector vessel, that is why they seem to call it "anillo rasero". The excess cereal is deposited over the ring, I have no doubt now the correct name is a "collector ring".

http://eur-lex.europa.eu/LexUriServ/LexUriServ.do?uri=CELEX:...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day15 mins (2007-11-07 10:54:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The comment by bigedsenior has brought into focus that the name of the ring as "rasero" could be wrong. This name cannot be associated with the valve pistons because it is not the correct trade jargon. Thus, yet again, here is another question that has led us up the garden path. Without further info, I would make a note on the translation for the 2 possibilities. A translation can only be as good as the original draft, and if the latter is full of peculiar jargon and mixed concepts, the result would only be guesswork.
Selected response from:

trnet
Grading comment
Thanks for your work/comments. I suspect there was a mistake in the original as this term only appeare once on the parts list and was never mentioned again. I made a note to the client and we'll see what they say. Thanks again!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4flat O-ring/seal/washer
bigedsenior
3collector ring
trnet
3rod ring
Marcelo Gonçalves


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
rod ring


Explanation:
Hot air gun or hair dryer. Heat it until it's soft and scrape off and use some .... I have left the bit in between the handle and the first rod ring though, ...
flyforums.proboards53.com/index.cgi?board=rodbuilding&action=print&thread

Machine description: air dryer Manufacturer / Make: hsd Type: hsd description: ... is a function of optimal rod ring pattern (wobble-function possible). ...
www.industrystock.com/html/Mechanical-engineering/industry-...

Marcelo Gonçalves
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  trnet: Marcelo. The rod ring in the link here is from a Steel Rod Mill that manufactures rings from raw steel rods. The flyforums link appears to be about rings on a fishing rod.
2 hrs
  -> That's the idea. Where's your link?

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
flat O-ring/seal/washer


Explanation:
Pistons in hydraulic systems have to have a seal to maintain pressure and prevent leakage.

They come in all sizes.

http://zyc6816.diytrade.com/sdp/416078/4/pd-2286416/2197136-...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 hrs (2007-11-07 03:40:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Some air dryers have small double action pistons that operate dampers, opening and closing them.

bigedsenior
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 758

58 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
collector ring


Explanation:
Creo que es así, según lo dice mi Dicc. Routledge, pero habrá que seguir buscando y ver otras posibilidades.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2007-11-06 13:55:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Lisa, there is lots of references for "anillo rasero" related to other mech. applications inc. cereal measuring, etc. "Rasero" means the ring acts to collect or to level something by "scraping". Without a sketch or further reference I'd be tempted to call it a "scraping ring" since scraping means the action of the ring, and it is not a wild guess.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 hrs (2007-11-06 20:49:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Air dryers are used amply in cereal processing.
In this link, we can see
<4.5 . Después del llenado y el peso de la medida de capacidad , el cereal sobrante que se encuentre por encima del cuchillo rasero , en el anillo , se recogerá en un recipiente colector .> The knife and ring work together, the knife to level and the ring to scrape the residue sending it to the collector vessel, that is why they seem to call it "anillo rasero". The excess cereal is deposited over the ring, I have no doubt now the correct name is a "collector ring".

http://eur-lex.europa.eu/LexUriServ/LexUriServ.do?uri=CELEX:...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day15 mins (2007-11-07 10:54:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The comment by bigedsenior has brought into focus that the name of the ring as "rasero" could be wrong. This name cannot be associated with the valve pistons because it is not the correct trade jargon. Thus, yet again, here is another question that has led us up the garden path. Without further info, I would make a note on the translation for the 2 possibilities. A translation can only be as good as the original draft, and if the latter is full of peculiar jargon and mixed concepts, the result would only be guesswork.

trnet
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 44
Grading comment
Thanks for your work/comments. I suspect there was a mistake in the original as this term only appeare once on the parts list and was never mentioned again. I made a note to the client and we'll see what they say. Thanks again!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  bigedsenior: The 'collector ring' you are referring to is used to gather material in a material processing operation. It and scraper ring wouldn't apply to the piston in question - there is nothing to scrape or collect.
16 hrs
  -> mmmm .... si tu sugerencia fuera correcta, la pregunta sería "junta tórica"["O" Ring]. El fabricante chino en tu link vende Juntas Tóricas, sellos y arandelas por separado y para diversas aplicaciones. If you are right, the question is wrong.