ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

controlador de vulvo de temperatura

English translation: bulb-type temperature sensor/control

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:controlador de bulbo de temperatura
English translation:bulb-type temperature sensor/control
Entered by: Giovanni Rengifo

15:37 Dec 11, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering
Spanish term or phrase: controlador de vulvo de temperatura
Deberá poseer un controlador de vulvo de temperatura y controlador de tiempo, para establecer el tiempo de precalentado se debe considerar la peor condición del molde frio


vulvo es lo que me cuasa el mayor problema,
thanks for your ideas!
Yasmine Picero Del Valle
Chile
bulb-type temperature sensor/control
Explanation:
It's "bulbo". Both spelled with a "b".
Selected response from:

Giovanni Rengifo
Colombia
Grading comment
thanks, you are all right.
Estba redactada en el original de esta manera, pero es bulbo definitivamente
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Temperature bulb controllerRoberto Servadei
4bulb-type temperature sensor/control
Giovanni Rengifo
1Temperature return controller
Chris Lancaster


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
Temperature return controller


Explanation:
Guessing here that it may be a typo. Or possible regional variation of válvula??

Chris Lancaster
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 6

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Temperature bulb controller


Explanation:
El original es incorrecto. Es "bulbo" no "vulvo".

Roberto Servadei
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Smartranslators
1 min

disagree  Giovanni Rengifo: There are no on-line references to your suggested version. Where else do you want me to look? Why don't you put some references instead?
23 mins
  -> Busca mejor. Estoy cansado de cambiar bulbos de temperatura

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
controlador de bulbo de temperatura
bulb-type temperature sensor/control


Explanation:
It's "bulbo". Both spelled with a "b".

Giovanni Rengifo
Colombia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 136
Grading comment
thanks, you are all right.
Estba redactada en el original de esta manera, pero es bulbo definitivamente