ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

cotacion

English translation: thickness

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:cotacion
English translation:thickness
Entered by: Sarah Lowndes

16:21 Jan 3, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering / hydraulic fluids
Spanish term or phrase: cotacion
unit which copper corrosion is measured
Sarah Lowndes
thickness
Explanation:
cota = dimension (on a topographical drawing, etc). It might be a typo, maybe it should be "acotación". But I doubt that it is the UNIT in which corrosion is measured, it would have to be the process of measuring or indicating the corrosion thickness. Liz is right, you should give the complete sentence.
Selected response from:

pclews
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4thicknesspclews
2elevation
Smartranslators


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
elevation


Explanation:
PDF] Memoria 2002-2003Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
corrosion - resistant, resistente a la corrosión. corrosive, corrosivo, corroyente. ...... cotación f, elevation. cotizar, to quote. crecida f, flood. ...
www.solucionespracticas.org.pe/publicaciones/pdf/Vocabulari... - Páginas similares


Smartranslators
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 238

1 day7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
thickness


Explanation:
cota = dimension (on a topographical drawing, etc). It might be a typo, maybe it should be "acotación". But I doubt that it is the UNIT in which corrosion is measured, it would have to be the process of measuring or indicating the corrosion thickness. Liz is right, you should give the complete sentence.

pclews
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 44
Notes to answerer
Asker: The complete sentence was... cotacion. It was in a table under heading Unidad . Next to corrosion del cobre. Not much help I know which is why I posed the question.