KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

cilindros encogidos

English translation: retracted cylinders


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:cilindros encogidos
English translation:retracted cylinders
Entered by: Laura Rodriguez

16:51 Jan 13, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering
Spanish term or phrase: cilindros encogidos
Hola,

el texto habla de las características de una máquina:

Altura (cilindros encogidos)

Muchas gracias
Laura Rodriguez
Spain
(cylinders retracted)
Explanation:
Sounds like a machine with hydraulic or pneumatic cylinders, which can either be extended or retracted.
Selected response from:

pclews
Spain
Grading comment
Muchas gracias pclews
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1shrunken/contracted/shriveled cylinders
Lydia De Jorge
3 +1(cylinders retracted)pclews


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
shrunken/contracted/shriveled cylinders


Explanation:
sugg

Lydia De Jorge
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 34

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.: Saludos Lydia
1 hr
  -> Gracias Patricia, un feliz domingo!!

21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
(cylinders retracted)


Explanation:
Sounds like a machine with hydraulic or pneumatic cylinders, which can either be extended or retracted.

pclews
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 44
Grading comment
Muchas gracias pclews
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks! Sounds great!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  bigedsenior: right on!
7 hrs