KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

eje de giro

English translation: rotation shaft


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:eje de giro
English translation:rotation shaft
Entered by: Laura Rodriguez

16:33 Jan 15, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering
Spanish term or phrase: eje de giro
Eje de giro, como el de un brazo articulado, por ejemplo.

turning shaft?
slewing shaft?

Gracias
Laura Rodriguez
Spain
rotation shaft
Explanation:
Articulated arm for awnings invention
- [ Traduzca esta página ]
An articulated arm for awnings is disclosed. It comprises an arm and a ... that is located away from the articulation's rotation shaft in order to create, ...
www.freshpatents.com/Articulated-arm-for-awnings-dt20070308... - 29k - En caché - Páginas similares - Anotar esto

Torch-angle setting device - US Patent 6333487
- [ Traduzca esta página ]
... Having articulated arm supporting torch 266/63 , With pantograph arm means ... which is arranged in parallel with the first rotation shaft, a first arm ...
www.patentstorm.us/patents/6333487-claims.html - 18k - En caché - Páginas similares - Anotar esto
Más resultados de www.patentstorm.us »

WO/2007/073182) DISPOSITIF ET PROCEDE POUR LE TRANSFERT DE ...
- [ Traduzca esta página ]
Arranged on shaft 34 is an articulated arm 32 which is mounted at its end on second conveyor 7 with a rotation shaft 33. The shaft 34 can be rotated by ...
www.wipo.int/pctdb/fr/ia.jsp?LANGUAGE=FR&IA=NL2006/000666&D... - 35k - En caché - Páginas similares - Anotar esto
Más resultados de www.wipo.int »

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2008-01-15 16:46:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

All of the references above also mention "articulated arm".
Selected response from:

Jason Hall
Ecuador
Grading comment
gracias Cuencatrans
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1pivot
Robin Levey
4rotating/rotation shaft
Edward Tully
4turning axis (or shaft)
Liz Slaney
3 +1rotation shaft
Jason Hall
3axis of rotation
Gary Smith


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
rotating/rotation shaft


Explanation:
(WO/2003/104689) MAGNETIC FLUID-SEAL ROTATION SHAFT MECHANISM- [ Traduzca esta página ]In a magnetic fluid-seal rotation shaft mechanism, a single projection (3) or annular projections (3) that are arranged in the axial direction of a rotation ...
www.wipo.org/pctdb/en/wo.jsp?wo=2003104689 - 13k - En caché - Páginas similares
Más resultados de www.wipo.org »

Rotation shaft seal invention- [ Traduzca esta página ]A rotation shaft seal provided with a rubber sealing portion which contacts a surface of a rotation shaft and an outer case to which the rubber sealing ...
www.freshpatents.com/Rotation-shaft-seal-dt20070201ptan2007... - 25k - En caché - Páginas similares
rotating shaft - definition of rotating shaft by the Free Online ...- [ Traduzca esta página ]Definition of rotating shaft in the Online Dictionary. Meaning of rotating shaft. What does rotating shaft mean? rotating shaft synonyms, rotating shaft ...
www.thefreedictionary.com/rotating shaft - 28k - En caché - Páginas similares

Rotating Shaft On GlobalSpec- [ Traduzca esta página ]GlobalSpec offers a variety of rotating shaft for engineers and through SpecSearch the rotating shaft can be searched for the exact specifications needed.
mechanical-components.globalspec.com/industrial-directory/rotating_shaft - 68k - En caché - Páginas similares


Edward Tully
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 138

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
rotation shaft


Explanation:
Articulated arm for awnings invention
- [ Traduzca esta página ]
An articulated arm for awnings is disclosed. It comprises an arm and a ... that is located away from the articulation's rotation shaft in order to create, ...
www.freshpatents.com/Articulated-arm-for-awnings-dt20070308... - 29k - En caché - Páginas similares - Anotar esto

Torch-angle setting device - US Patent 6333487
- [ Traduzca esta página ]
... Having articulated arm supporting torch 266/63 , With pantograph arm means ... which is arranged in parallel with the first rotation shaft, a first arm ...
www.patentstorm.us/patents/6333487-claims.html - 18k - En caché - Páginas similares - Anotar esto
Más resultados de www.patentstorm.us »

WO/2007/073182) DISPOSITIF ET PROCEDE POUR LE TRANSFERT DE ...
- [ Traduzca esta página ]
Arranged on shaft 34 is an articulated arm 32 which is mounted at its end on second conveyor 7 with a rotation shaft 33. The shaft 34 can be rotated by ...
www.wipo.int/pctdb/fr/ia.jsp?LANGUAGE=FR&IA=NL2006/000666&D... - 35k - En caché - Páginas similares - Anotar esto
Más resultados de www.wipo.int »

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2008-01-15 16:46:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

All of the references above also mention "articulated arm".

Jason Hall
Ecuador
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
gracias Cuencatrans

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Crystal Samples
29 mins
  -> Thank you!

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
turning axis (or shaft)


Explanation:
This sounds like a patent document. To play safe, I usually translated it as turning axis (see Beigbeder Eng>Sp dictionary - technical bible) but if it's clear it's a shaft-like structure, then I think "turning" or "rotating" shaft would do here. Not quoting examples as you can just do a google search and you'll get plenty.

Liz Slaney
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
pivot


Explanation:
In plain English...

Robin Levey
Chile
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 151

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  pclews: In the context indicated, this seems the most apt
11 mins

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
axis of rotation


Explanation:
Ver la pregunta que he hecho arriba.

Gary Smith
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8