KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

apilado en altura/en profundidad

English translation: stack high or height/ deep or depth


18:53 Jan 15, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering / apildora/stacker
Spanish term or phrase: apilado en altura/en profundidad
Hola,

es un esquema de trabajo de una excavadora/apiladora y me aparecen estos os términos.

Gracias
Laura Rodriguez
Spain
English translation:stack high or height/ deep or depth
Explanation:
eg: stacked 10 high and ten deep
or dimension stack height by stack depth

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 46 mins (2008-01-15 19:40:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

i would use the reverse, stacking height and stacking depth

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 hrs (2008-01-16 03:52:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

es que sin mas conexto es dificil...
pero en ese caso yo diria stacked high or stacked deep
Selected response from:

Sergio Lahaye
Grading comment
Muchas gracias
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1stack high or height/ deep or depthSergio Lahaye
3 +1vertical/horizontal stackingpclews
2verliz askew


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
ver


Explanation:
D Prestack Depth Migration (PSDM) Coverage
Veritas has applied advanced prestack depth migration (PSDM) techniques to approximately 900 OCS lease blocks of its Gulf of Mexico marine 3D seismic data ...
www.veritasdgc.com/bins/content_page.asp?cid=6-74-84-3088 - 23k - Cached - Similar pages

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 mins (2008-01-15 19:16:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Wave migration by a krylov space expansion of the square root ...
In one preferred embodiment, the stacker 40 is located after the migrator, and the migrator carries out what is known as pre-stack migration. FIG. ...
www.patentstorm.us/patents/6819628-description.html - 85k - Cached - Similar pages

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 26 mins (2008-01-15 19:20:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

and

Stack Height

Stack Height Requirements
Stack Height Requirements. 3745-16-01 Definitions (PDF); 3745-16-02 Good engineering practice stack height requirements (PDF) ...
www.epa.state.oh.us/dapc/regs/3745-16/3745_16.html - 26k - Cached - Similar pages

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 28 mins (2008-01-15 19:22:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Automated storage - Stacker - all the Manufacturers | Industry ...
Single depth stacker crane. ALSTEF AUTOMATION ... The rectangular or trapezoidal metal blanks may stack via destacking equipments or feed directly via ...
www.directindustry.com/industrial-manufacturer/automated-st... - 74k - Cached - Similar pages

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 29 mins (2008-01-15 19:23:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Raney's Truck Center - Parts, Sales and Service
Excavator class Gerotor motors are available. ... 4500 lb lift up to 22” stack height (or 6000 lb lift with 27” stack height). ...
www.raneystruckcenter.com/v4/cranes-detail.asp - 42k - Cached - Similar pages

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 30 mins (2008-01-15 19:24:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The "profundidad" bit, may be referring to "digging depth"??

Digging up the dirt on backhoes
With a digging depth of 6 to 7 ft, the dipper-style excavator attachment is great for footings, utility work and general construction, according to the ...
www.roadsbridges.com/Digging-up-the-dirt-on-backhoes-articl... - 45k - Cached - Similar pages

Not my field at all.

liz askew
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 123
Notes to answerer
Asker: Muchas gracias


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
vertical/horizontal stacking


Explanation:
"Profundidad" puede referirse a distancia...piensa en altura, anchura y profundidad. Quizás se refiere a apilar hacia arriba o a apilar hacia lo lejos.

Ver el enlace:
"Windrow stacking is a horizontal stacking principle"
"Chevron stacking is also a horizontal stacking principle"
"Coneshell stacking is based on a vertical stacking principle"
"the strata method uses a horizontal stacking principle".



    Reference: http://www.abb.com/Industries/db0003db002806/e29095140f8c008...
pclews
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 44
Notes to answerer
Asker: Muchas gracias


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.
2 hrs
  -> Thanks, Patricia

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
stack high or height/ deep or depth


Explanation:
eg: stacked 10 high and ten deep
or dimension stack height by stack depth

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 46 mins (2008-01-15 19:40:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

i would use the reverse, stacking height and stacking depth

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 hrs (2008-01-16 03:52:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

es que sin mas conexto es dificil...
pero en ese caso yo diria stacked high or stacked deep

Sergio Lahaye
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 2
Grading comment
Muchas gracias
Notes to answerer
Asker: I think "height stacking" and "depth stacking" sounds good. How does it sound in English for you?

Asker: But it refers to the kind of staking, not to the heigh of the stacking...


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Victoria Burns:
48 mins