KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

a contra fibra

English translation: against the grain


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:a contra fibra
English translation:against the grain
Entered by: Leon Hunter

03:40 Jan 17, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering / laminating machine
Spanish term or phrase: a contra fibra
La manera de pasar el papel por la máquina a contra fibra o a favor puede condicionar el acabado.
Leon Hunter
against the grain
Explanation:
against the grain

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2008-01-17 03:46:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

A fibra o al hilo, a contrafibra o contrahilo - with the grain ...
(KudoZ) Spanish to English translation of A fibra o al hilo, a contrafibra o contrahilo: with the grain (lengthwise) / against the grain [Printing ...
www.proz.com/kudoz/1168423 - 30k - Cached - Similar pages
Glossary of Spanish to English translations (Printing & Publishing ...
a caja · non-bleed, (Non-member). A fibra o al hilo, a contrafibra o contrahilo · with the grain (lengthwise) / against the grain, (Non-member) ...
www.proz.com/glossary-translations/spanish-to-english-trans... - 50k - Cached - Similar pages
More results from www.proz.com »
against the grain | Spanish | Dictionary & Translation by Babylon
- [ Translate this page ]
against the grain. Dictionary terms for against the grain in Español, ... de hierro para labrar y pulir y otro para cepillar las testas o a contrafibra) ...
www.babylon.com/definition/against_the_grain/Spanish - 14k - Cached - Similar pages
[PDF]
English to Spanish Dictionary
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
against the grain. contrafibra / contrahilo. age. envejecer. aggregate. agregar / añadir. agglomerate. aglomerar. agglutinate. aglutinar. agitate ...
www.cbs.state.or.us/osha/pdf/dictionary/english-spanish.pdf - Similar pages
[PDF]
Spanish to English Dictionary
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
contrafibra / contrahilo. against the grain. contrasurco. backfurrow. contratar. contract (to sign a contract). controlar. control. coordinar. coordinate ...
www.cbs.state.or.us/osha/pdf/dictionary/spanish-english.pdf - Similar pages
Selected response from:

David Russi
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5against the grain
David Russi
4against the fiber
Lydia De Jorge
4against the grainSergio Lahaye


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
against the grain


Explanation:
against the grain

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2008-01-17 03:46:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

A fibra o al hilo, a contrafibra o contrahilo - with the grain ...
(KudoZ) Spanish to English translation of A fibra o al hilo, a contrafibra o contrahilo: with the grain (lengthwise) / against the grain [Printing ...
www.proz.com/kudoz/1168423 - 30k - Cached - Similar pages
Glossary of Spanish to English translations (Printing & Publishing ...
a caja · non-bleed, (Non-member). A fibra o al hilo, a contrafibra o contrahilo · with the grain (lengthwise) / against the grain, (Non-member) ...
www.proz.com/glossary-translations/spanish-to-english-trans... - 50k - Cached - Similar pages
More results from www.proz.com »
against the grain | Spanish | Dictionary & Translation by Babylon
- [ Translate this page ]
against the grain. Dictionary terms for against the grain in Español, ... de hierro para labrar y pulir y otro para cepillar las testas o a contrafibra) ...
www.babylon.com/definition/against_the_grain/Spanish - 14k - Cached - Similar pages
[PDF]
English to Spanish Dictionary
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
against the grain. contrafibra / contrahilo. age. envejecer. aggregate. agregar / añadir. agglomerate. aglomerar. agglutinate. aglutinar. agitate ...
www.cbs.state.or.us/osha/pdf/dictionary/english-spanish.pdf - Similar pages
[PDF]
Spanish to English Dictionary
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
contrafibra / contrahilo. against the grain. contrasurco. backfurrow. contratar. contract (to sign a contract). controlar. control. coordinar. coordinate ...
www.cbs.state.or.us/osha/pdf/dictionary/spanish-english.pdf - Similar pages

David Russi
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 206

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  anamaria bulgariu
5 hrs

agree  Victoria Burns:
5 hrs

agree  slothm
6 hrs

agree  pclews: I believe it really means across the grain (at right angles), rather than going backwards instead of forwards, if you see what I mean.
10 hrs

agree  Christian Nielsen-Palacios
1 day22 hrs

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
against the grain


Explanation:
or with the grain

Sergio Lahaye
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 2

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
against the fiber


Explanation:
option

Lydia De Jorge
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 34